Chemical name:

Polyoxyethylene glycol, Macrogol 1500, Polyethylene glycol 1500 Eur. Ph.

Regulatory status:

POLIkol 1500PF meets the requirements of the current Ph. Eur. monograph for Macrogol 1500

Segment:

specialty products, specialty additives

Markets and applications:

pharmaceuticals

Function:

solubilizers, solvents

Composition:

polyethylene glycols

Manufacturer:

PCC Exol SA

CAS No.:

25322-68-3

INCI:

PEG-34

Description

POLIkol 1500PF belongs to the polyoxyethylene glycol group, characterised by a wide spectrum of application properties. This product exhibits excellent softening, lubricating, solubilising, wetting, and anti-static properties. It is a white solid with a waxy consistency also offered in flake form.

POLIkol 1500PF meets the restricted quality parameters defined by the Pharmacy Code, collected and published in the latest edition of European Pharmacopoeia. Thanks to which it may be classified to the group of Macrogols. Macrogols are a pharmacopoeial name for polyethylene glycols which are used as one of additives for medicines, ointments, dermocosmetics or other pharmaceutical formulations.

Typically, high molecular weight macrogols in the form of wax are combined with liquid, low molecular weight polyethylene glycols, resulting in a greasy consistency that is a suitable base for ointments.

POLIkol 1500PF also has very good dispersing properties and good water solubility. Due to these characteristics, POLIkol 1500PF is used to make proper solution of active ingredients and assure good water solubility of final formulation. Because of its high molecular weight, POLIkol 1500PF can be added to the formulation with the aim of improving its rheological properties (an increase in viscosity).

Moreover, macrogols are safe, non-toxic, and are characterised by a lack of negative environmental classification

Read more
Collapse

Properties and applications:

Product advantages:

  • meets the restricted quality parameters defined by European Pharmacopoeia,
  • safe, non-toxic substance,
  • possibility of use in pharmaceutical products,
  • exhibits excellent stabilising, lubricating, solubilising, wetting, and anti-static properties
  • occurs in the form of a wax, which in combination with liquid, low molecular weight polyethylene glycols, creates a blend of a greasy consistency,
  • is a suitable base for ointments due to its excellent dispersing properties and good water solubility,
  • added to the formulation in order to increase its viscosity.

Applications:

  • ointments and creams,
  • capsules,
  • tablets,
  • dermocosmetics,
  • hair styling preparations,
  • makeup removers,
  • face cleansing gels,
  • face masks,
  • mascara,
  • regenerating serum.

Alternative names:

Show alternative names
PEG; PEG-34; macrogole 1500; Polyethylene glycol; (Hide)

Tags:

PEG POE PEO PEG-34 25322-68-3Polyoxyethylene glycol macrogolSolvent solubilising agent polyethylene glycol pharmaceutical eur. ph. excipient pharma grade pharmacopoeia excipients API dermocosmetics ointments medicines active substances auxiliary humectants active ingredients binding agents emolients cosmetics.
Individual inquiries:
Individual inquiries: Reveal e-mail
Reveal phone number
Good manufacturing practice EFfCIISO 14000ISO 9001Pharmaceutical qualityNewOHSASSafe productBiodegradable product


* Required fields
Copy of message will be sent to your e-mail address.


To contact us via this form, please provide the data indicated in it. Providing data is voluntary, but if you do not, it will not be possible to send us a message through this form.

The personal data administrator is PCC Rokita SA with its registered office in Brzeg Dolny (Sienkiewicza Street 4, 56-120 Brzeg Dolny). You can contact our Data Protection Supervisor by e-mail: .