ROKAnol® GA8W belongs to nonionic surfactants of the type of ethoxylated fatty alcohols. The product co-creates a group of surfactants based on C10 Guerbet alcohol. It has the form of a clear liquid with a concentration of about 85%. The freezing point is below -10°C, making it easier to handle the product in winter conditions.
At room temperature, the product assumes a bright colour, which is a maximum 50 on the Hazen scale. In addition, the cloud point of 1% ROKAnol® GA8W water solution is between 54°C and 58°C. The product dissolves very well in water and short-chain alcohols, but is insoluble in acetone.
ROKAnol® GA8W is used as an intermediate for the preparation of washing, laundry, and cleaning agents and as an emulsifier. It can be used in the environment of oxidizing, reducing, and hard water agents. The product is active even in cold water, as well as in acidic, neutral, and diluted alkali baths. Together with ROKAnol® GA9, it is the most alkali-resistant product in the ROKAnol® GA range. It can be used in combination with other non-ionic excipients and in mixtures with anionic and cationic active agents. In combination with alkyl sulphates and alkylarylsulphonates, it has a synergistic cleaning and cleansing effect.
ROKAnol® GA8W is also used in liquid and powder laundry detergents, where its high detergency is used. The product is also used as a universal water-soluble surfactant for hard surface cleaners and is therefore a component of products such as detergents for cleaning bathrooms and kitchens, floor cleaners, window cleaners, as well as car cosmetics. In order to form stable detergent formulations with a high electrolyte content, ROKAnol® GA8W can be mixed with hydrotropes or solvents (e.g., BDG, isopropanol).
ROKAnol® GA8W is a biodegradable product in the natural environment and meets the criteria of the directive on detergents.