Chemical name:

Castor oil, hydrogenated, ethoxylated

Segment:

surfactants, non-ionic surfactants

Markets and applications:

personal care

Function:

base surfactants, emulsifiers, liquid soaps, solubilizers

Composition:

alkoxylated fatty acids

Manufacturer:

PCC Exol SA

CAS No.:

61788-85-0
INCI: PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil

Description

ROKAcet HR40W is a non-ionic surfactant called INCI: PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil. It is based on renewable vegetable raw materials. This product, unlike ROKAcet HR40, has about 90% active substance and occurs in the form of a liquid from colourless to dark yellow. The solidification temperature of the product is about 5°C, which makes it easier to handle it during processing. ROKAcet HR40W is a derivative of hydrogenated castor oil that has good solubility in water.

ROKAcet HR40W is widely used in the cosmetics industry. It performs the function of emulsifier and washing substance in rinse formulations, mainly in shampoos, liquid soaps, shower gels, bath lotions, face and body wash gels, etc. Thanks to its very good emulsifying properties it is widely used also in body balms, creams, lotions, conditioners and hair masks, hair styling and make-up products, makeup removers.

In addition, the product acts as a solubilizer, i.e. it allows the introduction into the aqueous solution of substances that are non-water-soluble or sparingly soluble in water, e.g. fragrances, plant extracts, vitamins and other oil substances in aqueous and aqueous-alcoholic solutions. This property is widely used in cosmetics and perfumes.

ROKAcet HR40W is completely biodegradable and meets the criteria of the Cosmetics Directive.

Read more
Collapse

Properties and applications:

Product advantages:

  • ability to solubilize essential oils, fragrances and other oil substances,
  • very good emulsifier and washing agent in washing cosmetics,
  • stabilization of oil-in-water (O/W) emulsions,
  • liquid form and reduced freezing point make it easier to handle it during processing,
  • a biodegradable product,
  • well tolerated by the skin and mucous membranes,
  • based on renewable vegetable raw materials.

Application:

  • products for washing, care and styling of hair,
  • cosmetics for washing and care of the body and face,
  • cosmetics for make-up and makeup removal,
  • products for hair dyeing and decolourisation,
  • after shave and other alcohol-based cosmetics,
  • sunscreens,
  • perfumes, body fragrances,
  • intimate hygiene lotions and gels,
  • lip care products,
  • anti-acne products.

Tags:

emulsifier cleansing agent ethoxylated fatty acid non-ionic surfactants non-ionic cosmetics
Individual inquiries:
Individual inquiries: Reveal e-mail
Reveal phone number
Safe productBiodegradable productBased on natural ingredientsSkin Friendly


* Required fields
Copy of message will be sent to your e-mail address.


To contact us via this form, please provide the data indicated in it. Providing data is voluntary, but if you do not, it will not be possible to send us a message through this form.

The personal data administrator is PCC Rokita SA with its registered office in Brzeg Dolny (Sienkiewicza Street 4, 56-120 Brzeg Dolny). You can contact our Data Protection Supervisor by e-mail: .