ROKAnol ID6 belongs to non-ionic surfactants (ethoxylated fatty alcohols, INCI name: Isodeceth-6). The product belongs to the ROKAnol ID series based on isodecyl alcohol. The series’ detergent and dispersing ability is so distinct that the products are successfully used as components of households cleaning agents, as well as in industrial and institutional applications.
The commercial product is a clear or slightly turbid liquid with a tendency to sedimentation. It solidifies at a temperature around 0°C, while at 40°C, it has a light colour (50 max., Pt/Co scale). The active substance content is about 99%. ROKAnol ID6 has a cloud point within the temperature range of 36-40°C in an aqueous solution. What is more, the product dissolves well in water, methanol and acetone. It can be successfully used in a mixture with other non-ionic auxiliary agents, and together with anionic and cationic agents.
ROKAnol ID6 is a product characterized by an unstable foam. It is an excellent wetting agent with very good detergent, emulsifying and dispersing properties. It works especially well in the presence of small amounts of salts and alkalies, while showing resistance to an acidic environment and hard water. Owing to its numerous advantages, ROKAnol ID6 works perfectly in acidic and weakly alkaline formulations, in disinfecting products with solvents, as a formulation component in household agents and in products intended for industrial and institutional applications. It is recommended for removing oil stains (mineral oils) from woven or knitted fabric, which result from industrial knitting and weaving processes. Due to its excellent wetting properties on cotton fabric, the product can be used as an ingredient in compositions for bleaching cotton and raw knitted fabrics. Its presence in the formulation increases capillarity, which improves bleaching efficiency in dyeing processes.
ROKAnol ID6 is biodegradable in natural environment in compliance with the EU directive on detergents.
Advantages of the product: