ROKAmina K30K (Cocamidopropyl Betaine)

Samples available
Samples available Send inquiry
Manufacturer
PCC Exol SA
Chemical name
1-Propanaminium, 3-amino-N-(carboxymethyl)-N,N-dimethyl-, N-C8-18(even numbered) acyl derivs., hydroxides, inner salts
INCI
Cocamidopropyl Betaine
Eco product Eco product Good manufacturing practice EFfCI Good manufacturing practice EFfCI Greenline® products Greenline® products Halal friendly Halal friendly High efficiency High efficiency ISO 14001 ISO 14001 ISO 50001 ISO 50001 ISO 9001 ISO 9001 Kosher Kosher ISO 45001 ISO 45001 Safe product Safe product Biodegradable product Biodegradable product Based on natural ingredients Based on natural ingredients Skin Friendly Skin Friendly Universal product Universal product
                                
Individual inquiries
Download
Inventory status General terms of sale

ROKAmina K30K is classified as an amphoteric surfactants from the betaines group. The commercial product is a light yellow aqueous solution containing 29 to 32% of the active substance. ROKAmina K30K is applied as a component of cleaners used for removing dirt from skin and hair. It is a betaine with better thickening properties compared to ROKAmina K30.

It shows very good foaming properties in a wide range of pH values. Combined with anionic surfactants, it shows a positive, synergic increase of foam volume and improves the stability of preparations. It is good in modifying the rheology of preparations that contain anionic surfactants in the presence of electrolytes.

Read more
Properties and applications

Advantages of the product:

  • very good formulation thickening;
  • has a mild effect on the skin;
  • reduces the irritating properties of preparations that contain anionic surfactants;
  • shows very good foaming and thickening properties in a wide range of pH values; 
  • recommended for glass and shiny surfaces given its reduced tendency to leave streaks.

Applications:

  • cosmetics and detergents;
  • shampoos and colouring shampoos;
  • hair conditioners;
  • shaving foams;
  • bubble baths;
  • shower fluids and gels;
  • liquid soaps;
  • feminine hygiene preparations;
  • face washes;
  • micellar solutions;
  • oral hygiene preparations;
  • spray agents for washing hard surfaces, mostly All Purpose Cleaners (APCs);
  • mild foaming agents designed for spray waxing and drying in automatic carwash stations;
  • compounds for textile fibre overprinting;
  • drilling fluids designed for lubricating, cleaning and cooling drilling rigs;
  • drilling fluids – as a foaming agent and foam stabilizer;
  • construction (aerating and stabilizing component of air bubbles in concrete admixtures);
  • asphalt emulsifier in the production of bituminous masses.
Categories

Markets and applications
Detergents
I&I Cleaning
Mining & Drilling
Personal Care
Textile industry
Vehicle Cleaning and Care

Function
Antistatics agents
Cleansing agents
Emulsifiers
Foam stabiliser
Foaming agents
Hair shampoos
High-foaming agents
Liquid soaps
Raw materials & intermediates
Rheology modifiers
Shower gels
Softening agents

Composition
Betaines

Segment
Specialty Products / Specialty additives
Surfactants / Amphoteric surfactants

Alternative names
1-Propanaminium, 3-amino-N-(carboxymethyl)-N,N-dimethyl-, N-C8-18(even numbered) acyl derivs., hydroxides, inner salts, Coco betaine, betaines, coco alkyldimethyl, mild amphoteric surfactant, betaine amphoteric surfactant.
Manufacturer: PCC Exol SA

PCC EXOL SA is one of the most important manufacturers of surfactants and chemical formulations in Central and Eastern Europe. The company offers surfactants, specialist additives and chemical formulations for many branches of industry.

PCC Group

Recently viewed products