EXOalc 1698 is a non-ionic surfactant (INCI name: Cetyl alcohol). The commercial product is a white, waxy solid in the form of pills. The product is a derivative based on renewable plant raw materials and is mainly used in cosmetic applications.
EXOalc 1698 is mainly used as a conditioning agent and emollient in washing and skin and hair care cosmetics. Emollients are substances that soften and moisturize the skin and reduce itching and skin scaling. Added to the skin and hair care products, they form an occlusive layer (film) on the surface. This prevents excessive evaporation of water, indirectly moisturising and thus softening and smoothing the hair and skin.
The product reduces the drying effect of anionic surfactants, leaving the skin surface moisturized and covered with a protective layer. It also acts as a rheology modifier (i.e. improves the consistency of creams, lotions, hair conditioners, etc., by increasing viscosity), and at the same time influences the application properties of the product (improves distribution, smoothness and foaming properties).
EXOalc 1698 can be used as a stabilizer of oil in water (O/W), water in oil (W/O) and anhydrous preparations. It is a very safe product that does not cause irritation or allergic reactions.