Chemical name:

Cetearyl alcohol

Segment:

surfactants, non-ionic surfactants

Markets and applications:

detergents, personal care

Function:

emulsifiers

Composition:

alcohols

Manufacturer:

PCC Exol SA

CAS No.:

67762-27-0

INCI:

Cetearyl alcohol

Description

EXOalc 1618 is a non-ionic surfactant (INCI name: Cetearyl alcohol), which is a mixture of cetyl and stearyl alcohol. The commercial product is a white, waxy solid in the form of pastilles. The product is a derivative based on renewable plant raw materials and is mainly used in cosmetic applications.

EXOalc 1618 is mainly used as a conditioning agent and emollient in cleansing, skin and hair care cosmetics. It forms a layer (film) on the surface that prevents excessive evaporation of water (which is an indirect moisturizing effect). Thanks to this, the product has a conditioning effect, i.e. it softens and smoothes the skin and hair.

The product reduces the drying effect of anionic surfactants, leaving the skin surface moisturized and covered with a protective layer. It also acts as a rheology modifier, i.e. it improves the consistency of creams, lotions, hair conditioners, etc., increasing their viscosity. At the same time, the product influences the application properties of the preparations – by improving their distribution, lubricating and foaming properties.

EXOalc 1618 can be used as a stabilizer of oil in water (O/W), water in oil (W/O) and anhydrous preparations. It is a very safe product that does not cause irritation or allergic reactions.

Read more
Collapse

Properties and applications:

Product advantages:

  •  effective emollient and conditioner for washing and care cosmetics for skin and hair,
  •  provides smoothness of skin and hair,
  •  restores hair elasticity and softness,
  •  rheology modifier (improves the consistency of preparations),
  •  foam stabilizer,
  •  stabilizes emulsions such as oil in water (O/W), water in oil (W/O) and anhydrous preparations,
  •  does not cause allergic reactions,
  •  based on renewable plant raw materials.

Applications:

  •  shampoos, conditioners, serums, hair masks,
  •  preparations for hair colouring,
  •  hair gels,
  •  hand, foot and body creams
  •  eye creams,
  •  anti-wrinkle creams,
  •  sunscreens,
  •  after-shave creams,
  •  self-tanners,
  •  lotions, moisturisers (including for children),
  •  preparations for washing face and body,
  •  peeling scrubs,
  •  anti-acne preparations,
  •  make-up bases, foundations,
  •  mascara, eyeliners,
  •  lipsticks, lip balms,
  •  make-up removers,
  •  depilation preparations,
  •  lubricants, metalworking fluids.

Alternative names:

Show alternative names
Alcohol C16-C18 (Hide)

Tags:

emulsifier alcohol detergent personal care non-ionic surfactants non-ionic
Individual inquiries:
Individual inquiries: Reveal e-mail
Reveal phone number
Good manufacturing practice EFfCIHigh pureSafe productBiodegradable productBased on natural ingredientsSkin Friendly


* Required fields
Copy of message will be sent to your e-mail address.


To contact us via this form, please provide the data indicated in it. Providing data is voluntary, but if you do not, it will not be possible to send us a message through this form.

The personal data administrator is PCC Rokita SA with its registered office in Brzeg Dolny (Sienkiewicza Street 4, 56-120 Brzeg Dolny). You can contact our Data Protection Supervisor by e-mail: .