MANUFACTURER
of specialty chemicals

ROKAcet RZ17 (PEG-17 Rape Oil)

Samples available
Samples available Send inquiry
Manufacturer
PCC Exol SA
Chemical name
Glycerides, C14-18 and C16-18-nienas. Mono- and di-, ethoxylated
CAS No.
70914-02-2
INCI
PEG-17 Rape Oil
Safe product Safe product Biodegradable product Biodegradable product
Individual inquiries
Download
Leaflet Inventory status General terms of sale
Retail shopping

ROKAcet RZ17 is a non-ionic surfactant belonging to the group of polyoxyethylene partial glycerides of fatty acids of rapeseed oil (INCI name: PEG-17 Rape Oil.) This surfactant is available in liquid form from yellow to light brown with a solidification point of approximately 0°C.

Read more
Properties and applications

Product advantages:

  •  biodegradable,
  •  well soluble in water,
  •  soluble in most organic solvents.

Applications:

  •  component of the release formulation,
  •  formulation component for machining coolants used in machining processes,
  •  component of agrochemical formulations.
Categories

Markets and applications
Agrochemicals / Crop protection & fertilizers
Building & Construction / Concrete & mortar additives
I&I Cleaning
Metallurgical industry / Metalworking

Function
Emulsifiers

Composition
Alkoxylated fatty acids

Segment
Specialty Products / Specialty additives
Surfactants / Non-ionic surfactants

Alternative names
Glycerides, C14-18 and C16-18-nienas. Mono- and di-, ethoxylated, Rapeseed oil, ethoxylated, C14-C18 (even numbered) Fatty Acid Glycerol ester, ethoxylated
About the producer