Rokanol ID7 belongs to non-ionic surfactants from the ethoxylated fatty alcohols (INCI name: Isodeceth-7). The product is part of the ROKAnol ID series, based on isodecyl alcohol. Their detergency and dispersion capacity is so strong that they are ideal ingredients of household, industrial and institutional cleaning products.
ROKAnol ID7 is a clear or slightly turbid liquid with an active substance content of approximately 100%. It solidifies at temperatures close to 6°C and brightens at 40°C, i.e. max. 50 HU. The product has a high cloud-point at the temperature level of 59÷62°C in an aqueous solution. It is well soluble in water. It can be used in a mixture with other non-ionic, anionic and cationic surfactants.
ROKAnol ID7 produces unstable foam, which is a common feature of most ROKAnol ID series products. Along with the ROKAnol ID8, it exhibits the highest alkaline stability among the products of the ROKAnol ID series, while being resistant to acid and hard water. Due to its numerous advantages, ROKAnol ID7 is ideally suited for acidic and alkaline formulations, disinfectants, products containing solvents, as well as household formulations and products for industrial and institutional applications.
ROKAnol ID7 has excellent degreasing, wetting and detergency properties (the lower the degree of ethoxylation of Rokanol ID series, the stronger the wetting properties). It is precisely the very high degreasing capacity of this product that makes it suitable for use in the tanning industry processes, in particular for degreasing leather in the wet processes. In addition, it has the ability to emulsify mineral oil and is therefore used in products that remove stains from machine oil during the pre-treatment of knit and woven fabrics.
Its excellent wettability in relation to cotton makes it suitable for bleaching fibres. ROKAnol ID7 increases the efficiency of this process and additionally improves dye absorption into the textile structure during further processing of textile products.
Due to its good wetting properties, the product is used in the agrochemical industry, especially in formulations such as EC, EW, SC, SE.
ROKAnol ID7 is biodegradable in the natural environment and meets the criteria of the Detergents Directive.
Thanks to its properties, ROKAnol ID7 is also used in automotive chemistry as a wetting agent.