Chemical name:

Castor oil, ethoxylated

Segment:

surfactants, non-ionic surfactants

Markets and applications:

tanning industry, textile industry

Function:

cleansing agents, dispersants

Composition:

alkoxylated fatty acids

Manufacturer:

PCC Exol SA

CAS No.:

61791-12-6
INCI: PEG-70 Castor Oil

Description

ROKAcet R70 is a non-ionic surfactant. It belongs to the castor oil ethoxylates group available under the name ROKAcet R. At room temperature it takes the form of a paste or semi-liquid paste with a tendency to delaminate. However, when heated to 50°C it is a homogeneous liquid ready for use. The Iodine Colour Value of the product at 50°C is not more than 10, while the saponification value is in the range of 40-45 mg KOH / g. The product is also characterized by high solubility in water and resistance to acidic, alkaline and hard water environments.

ROKAcet R70 is an excellent emulsifier and dispersant. For this reason, it has been used in the textile industry as an emulsifier for oils, fats and waxes. Due to its emulsifying properties, it is used to prepare emulsions used as finishing lubricants in textile processing.

ROKAcet R70 is also used as a levelling agent for chemical fibres. Due to its excellent dispersing ability, it is also used in the dyeing process of fibres and fabrics to prevent agglomeration of the dye and its sedimentation. ROKAcet R70 also has good wetting properties. In addition, thanks to the excellent dispersing and emulsifying properties, the product effectively supports the washing processes.

Read more
Collapse

Properties and applications:

Product advantages:

  • strong detergent, degreasing and cleansing effect,
  • high solubility in water,
  • stability in acids and alkalis and hard water,
  • an excellent dispersant and emulsifier,
  • compatible with non-ionic, anionic and cationic agents.

Application:

  • textile industry (component of lubricants, auxiliary agent in fiberisation, washing and dyeing processes),
  • tanning.

Alternative names:

Show alternative names
Castor oil, polyethoxylated; Castor oil, ethylene glycol polymer (Hide)

Tags:

dispersing agent dispersant cleansing agent ethoxylated fatty acid emulsion polymerization I&I cleaning cleaning textile non-ionic surfactants non-ionic
Individual inquiries:
Individual inquiries: Reveal e-mail
Reveal phone number
Retail shopping: Order now on
Safe productBiodegradable product


* Required fields
Copy of message will be sent to your e-mail address.


To contact us via this form, please provide the data indicated in it. Providing data is voluntary, but if you do not, it will not be possible to send us a message through this form.

The personal data administrator is PCC Rokita SA with its registered office in Brzeg Dolny (Sienkiewicza Street 4, 56-120 Brzeg Dolny). You can contact our Data Protection Supervisor by e-mail: .