Chemical name:

Amides, rape oil, ethoxylated

Segment:

surfactants, non-ionic surfactants

Markets and applications:

I&I cleaning, textile industry

Function:

emulsifiers, foaming agents

Composition:

alkoxylated amides

Manufacturer:

PCC Exol SA

CAS No.:

221045-17-6

INCI:

PEG-Glyceryl Rapeate

Description

ROKAmid MRZ17 is a non-ionic surfactant from the group of ethoxylated alkanolamides (INCI name: PEG-17 Rapeseedamide). The product is in the form of a liquid or semi-liquid light brown to brown paste. ROKAmid MRZ17 has emulsifying properties and acts as a coemulsifier. It supports the emulsifier responsible for the formation of emulsions in O/W systems (oil in water) with waxes and mineral oils. 

At the same time it is a substance that stabilizes and improves the quality of foam in mixtures with anionic surfactants. It is also used as a washing agent for skin and hair with re-lubricating properties. Thanks to this, preparations containing ROKAmid MRZ17 in their composition have the ability to restore the natural lipid barrier of the skin. An additional advantage are antistatic properties, used in hair care cosmetics.

The liquid form of ROKAmid MRZ17 facilitates its handling (storage, transport, dosing), as well as enables preparing formulations without the need to heat up the substances, which is particularly important in the case of active formulation components that are sensitive to high temperatures.

ROKAmid MRZ17 is a biodegradable product based on rapeseed oil. This feature is a great advantage as it ensures price stability compared to surfactants based on coconut oil or palm kernel oil.

Read more
Collapse

Properties and applications:

Product advantages:

  •  ability to stabilize and improve foam quality,
  • ability to re-lubricate the skin and hair,
  •  anti-static,
  •  features facilitating logistics and product application,
  •  bio-degradable,
  •  stable price.

Applications:

  •  additive for laundry detergents,
  •  auxiliary substance for the household chemicals,
  •  detergents for washing and care of fabrics,
  •  emulsifier in lubricating compositions,
  •  hand hygiene products,
  •  car shampoos,
  •  finishing agent for silk staple fibres,
  •  anti-fogging agent – used to prevent fogging in food wrap and agricultural films 

Alternative names:

Show alternative names
PEG-17 Rapeseedamide; PEG-Glyceryl Rapeate; (Hide)

Tags:

emulsifier foaming agent alkoxylated amide I&I cleaning cleaning textile non-ionic surfactants non-ionic
Individual inquiries:
Individual inquiries: Reveal e-mail
Reveal phone number
Biodegradable product


* Required fields
Copy of message will be sent to your e-mail address.


To contact us via this form, please provide the data indicated in it. Providing data is voluntary, but if you do not, it will not be possible to send us a message through this form.

The personal data administrator is PCC Rokita SA with its registered office in Brzeg Dolny (Sienkiewicza Street 4, 56-120 Brzeg Dolny). You can contact our Data Protection Supervisor by e-mail: .