ROKAmin SR8 is a non-ionic surfactant (INCI name: PEG-8 Hydrogenated Tallow Amine). It belongs to the group of ethoxylated fatty amines with an average ethoxylation value of 8 moles. The commercial product contains about 72-77% of the active substance. ROKAmin SR8 is a liquid or semi-liquid yellow to brown paste. Its solidification point is about 25°C. The product is freely soluble in water.
Due to the presence of a double oxyethylene chain at the nitrogen atom, the product shows a synergy of action as a non-ionic and cationic surfactant, especially in acidic systems. Due to its cationic character, the ROKAmin SR8 molecule can form a single layer (film) on the metal surface. This results in the product having anti-corrosive properties, especially in relation to ferrous metals.
ROKAmin SR8 is used as an emulsifier and levelling agent in the process of dyeing fibres. In the lubricant industry it is used as a component in the formulation of cooling and lubricating fluids and flame retardant hydraulic fluids. Strong emulsifying properties make it possible to use the product in agrochemical formulations, such as: EW, EC, SL, ME, WP, WG. In this application it can be used alone or in combination with other surfactants.
ROKAmin SR8 has excellent detergency properties, thanks to which it effectively removes solid dirt. The product works well in acidic and alkaline formulations, it is also resistant to hard water. Due to such properties it can be used in the industrial and institutional cleaning industry as a component of hard surface cleaners, industrial degreasers and cleaning agents for metal parts.