ROKAnol® IT5 is a nonionic surfactant from the group of ethoxylated fatty alcohols called INCI Isotrideceth-5. It belongs to the group of surface-active products based on isotridecyl alcohol, iso-C13. As a commercial product, ROKAnol® IT5 contains about 100% of the active substance.
It is a clear or turbid liquid, solidifying at a temperature close to -5.0°C. At 40°C it takes the form of a clear liquid with a bright colour, i.e. up to 100 Hazen. ROKAnol® IT5 shows poor solubility in water, forming emulsions. Its cloud-point fluctuates within the temperature range of 60 ÷ 62°C in the butyl-glycol / water solution. It can be successfully used in the environment of oxidizing or reducing agents and hard water. Due to its ionic nature, this product can be used in a mixture with other nonionic auxiliary agents and in formulations with anionic as well as cationic surfactants.
ROKAnol® IT5 ensures proper wetting of the cleaned surface and dispersing of dirt particles, which results in high effectiveness of removing dirt from fabric/knitwear and from hard surfaces. Due to such numerous advantages, the product works well as a component of alkaline and acidic detergents for professional washing or industrial and institutional cleaning. Together with ROKAnol® IT8 and IT9, it provides optimum detergency.
ROKAnol® IT5 is used in pre-treatment of fibers. The product is recommended for removing mineral oil stains from fabrics and knitted fabrics created as a result of knitting and weaving processes. In addition, ROKAnol® IT5 can be used as an ingredient in the bleach composition for raw knitted and cotton fabrics. Its presence in the formulation improves the capillarity of the dye, which improves the bleaching efficiency in dyeing processes.
The product meets the safety standards for textiles set by leading global textile institutes, such as the Oeko – Tex Standard Association, ZDHC Program.
Compatibility of ROKAnol® IT5 with derivatives of silicone compounds is also used in cosmetics for washing, care and styling of hair, for example in shampoos, conditioners, serum, gels, and hair sprays.
The product is used in cleaning agents for heavy soils in the engineering industry and as an emulsifier in metalworking products and hydraulic fluids. In addition, ROKAnol® IT5 is a component of aeration admixtures for concrete and cement mortars. The product ensures very good wetting of the cement grains and also facilitates the introduction of air bubbles into the molded mass. As a consequence, the plasticity of the fresh mix is improved – the air bubbles work as bearings, increasing the workability of the mass without the need to change the W / C ratio.
ROKAnol® IT5 is a biodegradable product, compliant with the biodegradability criteria set out in Regulation (EC) No. 648/2004 on detergents.