ROKAnol IT9R is a non-ionic surfactant of the group of ethoxylated fatty alcohols (INCI name: Isotrideceth-9). The product is part of a group of surfactants based on isotridecyl alcohol, iso-C13. ROKAnol IT9R contains about 100% active substance. Its commercial form is a liquid with the consistency of oil or paste.
At temperatures close to 13°C the product solidifies, while at 50°C it becomes a clear liquid with a colour of max. 70 HU. ROKAnol IT9R dissolves well in water and in low aliphatic alcohols. It has a higher hydrophilicity compared to ROKAnol IT9, which has a favourable effect on its stability in an alkaline environment.
The product has a cloud point in the temperature range of 61÷63°C in aqueous solution. ROKAnol IT9R is stable in oxidizing and reducing environments, as well as in the presence of hard water. Moreover, the product is resistant to acidic and alkaline environments, salts and organic solvents, the presence of which in the formulation is a result of fulfilment of special, restrictive requirements.
ROKAnol IT9R is characterized by a much higher resistance to electrolytes, especially to alkalis, compared to the lower ROKAnol IT series. As a result, it can be used in higher alkaline formulations, especially in professional detergents and auxiliaries for the textile industry. Due to the lack of ionic compounds in the chemical structure of the product, ROKAnol IT9R can be used in combination with other non-ionic surfactants and in formulations with anionic and cationic surfactants.
Compared to other products from the ROKAnol IT series, this product is distinguished by its high foaming properties and very short wetting time. Moreover, it has excellent degreasing and detergency properties, which result in a high level of dirt removal from knit and woven fabrics and hard surfaces.
ROKAnol IT9R is completely biodegradable and meets the criteria of the Detergents Directive.