Chemical name:

Alcohols, C12-16, ethoxylated

Segment:

surfactants, non-ionic surfactants

Markets and applications:

detergents, personal care

Function:

emulsifiers

Composition:

alkoxylated alcohols, ethoxylated alcohols

Manufacturer:

PCC Exol SA

CAS No.:

68551-12-2

INCI:

C12-16 Pareth-3

Description

ROKAnol L3A is a non-ionic surfactant belonging to the group of ethoxylated fatty alcohols (INCI name: Laureth-3). The product co-creates a group of surfactants based on lauryl alcohol. It is used, among others, as a semi-finished product for the production of anionic surfactants from the group of laureyl ester sulphates (SLES). 

ROKAnol L3A differs from the similar product ROKAnol LK3 (INCI name: Laureth-3) in the distribution of carbon chains as it is based on C12-C16 alcohol. It takes the form of a clear or cloudy liquid with a maximum colour of 40 HU at 40°C. ROKAnol L3A is slightly soluble in water, in which it forms cloudy solutions. The commercial product contains more than 99.9% of the active substance and solidifies at a temperature of approx. 5°C. Compared to other ROKAnol L series, it has a relatively low HLB value.

ROKAnol L3A can be a component of cosmetic formulations. It acts as a washing agent and rheology modifier (thickener) in preparations such as shampoos, shower gels, bath lotions and other rinsable cosmetics. It also shows the ability to solubilize a wide range of perfumes and active ingredients.

ROKAnol L3A is used in various types of preparations for washing, cleaning and laundry, most often as one of the components of a composition with other non-ionic, anionic or cationic surfactants. ROKAnol L3A can be used in oxidizing, reducing and hard water environments. It is active in acidic and neutral baths and diluted alkalis.

ROKAnol L3A has no foam-forming properties, however, it is characterized by excellent detergency, emulsifying and dispersing properties. It is biodegradable in the natural environment.

Read more
Collapse

Properties and applications:

Product advantages:

  •  thickening of cosmetic formulations,
  •  solubilisation of perfumes and active ingredients,
  •  compatible with non-ionic, anionic and cationic surfactants,
  •  resistant to acids and alkalis,
  •  resistant to oxidizing and reducing agents and hard water,
  •  biodegradable.

Applications:

  •  a semi-finished product for the production of lauryl ether sulphates (SLES),
  •  body wash and care products,
  •  products for washing, care, colouring and styling of hair,
  •  preparations for washing and face care (moisturizing creams, scrubs, anti-acne creams),
  •  make-up products,
  •  perfumes,
  •  cleaning detergents.

Alternative names:

Show alternative names
Polyoxyethylene Lauryl Ether; Ethoxylated Lauryl Alcohol; Polyoxyethylene Lauryl Alcohol; Polyethylene glycol dodecyl ether; Polyethylene Glycol Lauryl Ether (Hide)

Tags:

emulsifier alkoxylated alcohol detergent personal care non-ionic surfactants non-ionic
Individual inquiries:
Individual inquiries: Reveal e-mail
Reveal phone number
ADRGood manufacturing practice EFfCIBiodegradable product


* Required fields
Copy of message will be sent to your e-mail address.


To contact us via this form, please provide the data indicated in it. Providing data is voluntary, but if you do not, it will not be possible to send us a message through this form.

The personal data administrator is PCC Rokita SA with its registered office in Brzeg Dolny (Sienkiewicza Street 4, 56-120 Brzeg Dolny). You can contact our Data Protection Supervisor by e-mail: .