ROKAfenol N14 is a non-ionic surfactant which belongs to the group of ethoxylated nonylphenols (INCI name: Nonoxynol-14). It is used as an ingredient of washing and cleaning products and as an emulsifier.
The product is in the form of a semi-liquid paste with a colour of max. 70 HU at 40°C. The commercial product contains about 100% of the active substance and solidifies at a temperature of about 20°C. The cloud point is in the temperature range of 60-65°C. The product is sparingly soluble in water and passes through a gelling phase during dissolution.
ROKAfenol N14 has strong detergency properties for various fibres, both wool and cotton as well as chemical fibres, bristles and hides. Thanks to its excellent dispersing and emulsifying properties, it effectively supports washing processes. What’s more, the product is a good moisturiser, also at low temperatures, while increasing the hydrophilicity of the treated fibres.
ROKAfenol N14 is resistant to elevated temperature and high electrolyte concentration. Therefore, it can be used in difficult conditions, for example in the washing of wool and cotton. It can be a component of ingot and matrix lubricants for the metal industry. Good solubility in water, resistance to oxidizing and reducing agents, stability in acids and alkalis, ability to prevent precipitation of calcium salts makes this product an excellent detergent and emulsifier for textile, leather and pulp and paper industries.
ROKAfenol N14 is useful as a penetrator in bleaching baths, for carbonization, felting and finishing in the textile industry. Due to its non-ionic nature, ROKAfenol N14 forms compatible systems with other non-ionic auxiliaries and with anionic and cationic surfactants. This gives a wide range of new products with a rich application spectrum.
At high concentrations of electrolytes, the product can be used for alkaline metal cleaning. ROKAfenol N14 is also effective in metallurgical processes as a wetting agent in compositions with corrosion inhibitors, in acid pickling baths and as an emulsifier in purification emulsion. It is an excellent emulsifier of silicone resins and a component of emulsions resistant to high temperatures used in metallurgy for the lubrication of moulds.
The product can also be used as a stabilizer for rubber emulsions, synthetic latexes, natural and synthetic waxes, polishing agents and finishing products obtained on their basis and as a dispersant for the production of paint emulsions based on rubber latex, also with high calcium concentration in emulsion varnishes.
Regulations of the European Union – Regulation of European Parliament and Council (EC) No. 648/2004 of March 31, 2004 on detergents – restrict the use of the product to industrial cleaning, textiles and leather processing and metal working with closed loop system, where the working fluid is recycled or burnt.