ROKAfenol N22 is a non-ionic surfactant belonging to the group of ethoxylated nonylphenols (INCI name: Nonoxynol-22). It is used as a component of washing and cleaning products and as an emulsifier and dispersant.
The product is in the form of a white to light straw coloured paste or wax. It solidifies at a temperature of about 35°C. It has a cloud point in the temperature range of 71-76°C. ROKAfenol N22 dissolves well in water without the need for heating up.
ROKAfenol N22 is characterized by strong detergency parameters when used on various fibres. Thanks to its excellent dispersing and emulsifying properties, it effectively supports washing processes. The product is a good moisturiser and at the same time increases the hydrophilicity of the treated fibres.
ROKAfenol N22 is resistant to elevated temperature and high electrolyte concentration. Thanks to this, it can be used in difficult conditions, for example in washing at high temperatures and as a component of ingot and matrix lubricants for the metal industry. High solubility in water, resistance to oxidizing and reducing agents as well as stability in acids and alkalis make this product an excellent detergent, emulsifier and dispersant. Due to its non-ionic nature, Rokafenol N22 forms compatible systems with other non-ionic auxiliaries and with anionic and cationic surfactants. This gives a wide range of new products with a rich application spectrum.
With a high concentration of electrolytes, the product can be used in the process of alkaline metal cleaning. ROKAfenol N22 is also effective in metallurgical processes as a wetting agent in compositions with corrosion inhibitors, in acid pickling baths and as an emulsifier in purification emulsions. In electroplating it is used as a gloss carrier.
The product can be used in the emulsion polymerization process as a universal non-ionic emulsifier. In systems with anionic agents, ROKAfenol N22 provides excellent control over the size of the resulting polymer dispersion. In addition, it significantly improves the stability of the dispersion and its resistance to the presence of electrolytes or organic solvents. ROKAfenol N22 is recommended for a wide range of acrylic, styrene-acrylic dispersions, vinyl acetate homo- and copolymers as well as styrene-butadiene latexes. The recommended concentration is 0.5-3% for all dispersions.
Regulations of the European Union – Regulation of European Parliament and Council (EC) No. 648/2004 of March 31, 2004 on detergents – restrict the use of the product to industrial cleaning, textiles and leather processing and metal working with closed loop system, where the working fluid is recycled or burnt. In the case of the polymerization process, the product can not be used in products free from ethoxylated nonylphenols.