ROKAfenol N9 is a non-ionic surfactant which belongs to the group of ethoxylated nonylphenols (INCI name: Nonoxynol-9). It is used as a detergent, washing and cleaning agent and as an emulsifier.
The product is in the form of a clear or opalescent oily liquid with a colour of max. 70 HU. It solidifies at a temperature of about 0°C. The commercial product contains approximately 100% active ingredient. Its cloud point is in the temperature range 58-61°C. The product is characterized by good water solubility.
The product has excellent detergency properties against various fibres, both wool and cotton, as well as chemical fibres, bristles and hides. Thanks to its excellent dispersing and emulsifying properties, it effectively supports washing processes. What’s more, the product is a good moisturiser, also at low temperatures, while increasing the hydrophilicity of the treated fibres. Rokafenol N9 is resistant to elevated temperature and high electrolyte concentration. For this reason, it can be used in difficult conditions, for example in the washing of wool and cotton, as well as the components of ingot and matrix lubricants for the metal industry.
Strong resistance to oxidizing and reducing agents, stability in acids and alkalis and the ability to prevent the precipitation of calcium salts makes this product an excellent detergent and emulsifier for textile, leather and pulp and paper industries. ROKAfenol N9 is used as a penetrator in bleaching baths, for carbonization, felting and finishing in the textile industry. Due to the non-ionic nature, ROKAfenol N9 forms compatible systems with other non-ionic auxiliaries and with anionic and cationic surfactants. This gives a wide range of new products with a rich application spectrum.
At high concentrations of electrolytes, the product can be used for alkaline metal cleaning. ROKAfenol N9 is also effective in metallurgical processes as a wetting agent in compositions of corrosion inhibitors, acidic pickling baths and as an emulsifier in purification emulsions. It is an excellent emulsifier of silicone resins and a component of emulsions resistant to high temperatures used in metallurgy for the lubrication of moulds.
The product is a stabilizer of rubber emulsions, synthetic latexes, natural and synthetic waxes, polishing agents and finishing products obtained on their basis and as a dispersant for the production of paint emulsions based on rubber latex, also with high calcium concentration in emulsion varnishes.
Regulations of the European Union – Regulation of European Parliament and Council (EC) No. 648/2004 of March 31, 2004 on detergents – restrict the use of the product to industrial cleaning, textiles and leather processing and metal working with closed loop system, where the working fluid is recycled or burnt.