Chemical name:

Nonylphenol, ethoxylated

Segment:

specialty products, specialty additives, surfactants, non-ionic surfactants

Markets and applications:

I&I cleaning, metallurgical industry, metalworking, pulp & paper, tanning industry, textile industry

Function:

dispersants, emulsifiers

Composition:

alkoxylated nonylphenols

Manufacturer:

PCC Exol SA

CAS No.:

127087-87-0

INCI:

Nonoxynol-8

Description

ROKAfenol N8 is a non-ionic surfactant from the group of ethoxylated nonylphenols (INCI name: Nonoxynol-8). It is in the form of a clear or opalescent oily liquid of up to 70 HU. The cloud point of the aqueous solution of this product is in the range of 48-56°C. Its freezing point is approximately 0°C and the active ingredient content is about 100%. It is well soluble in water (passes through the gelation phase) and becomes turbid when heated up. 

The product is a component of washing, cleaning agents and laundry detergents as well as textile preparations. Its performance parameters do not deteriorate at low temperature, as it is active in cold water, as well as in hard water, in acidic, neutral and alkaline baths. The product is characterized by wetting and detergency properties even at high concentrations of electrolytes, as well as in the environment of oxidizing and reducing agents. It prevents the precipitation of calcium soaps, which hinders the formation of stains and unevenness in the process of dyeing fabrics and fibres.

ROKAfenol N8 is an excellent emulsifier for fats, oils, waxes, organic solvents and synthetic polyester resins. Thanks to this, the detergency processes take place more effectively. The product forms moderately stable emulsions with organic chlorinated solvents, vegetable and mineral oils.

ROKAfenol N8 has a very wide range of applications in the textile industry. It is used as:

  •  detergent (raw fibres for processing cotton, wool and synthetics, for removing natural silk, removing impurities, lubricants and preparations applied during spinning and weaving),
  •  wetting agent (among others for carbonisation and finishing baths),
  •  dispersant,
  •  penetrator (in bleaching baths),
  •  addition to dyes of various classes and colours at any stage of processing,
  •  agent for dyeing and finishing all types of fibres.

ROKAfenol N8 is an additive for bleaching, washing, degreasing and other baths related to the preparation for dyeing of all types of fibres. When used for washing of various fibres, it provides a very good washing effect and improves their durability. It is especially recommended for washing wool in baths without addition of alkali. What’s more, ROKAfenol N8 increases the abrasion resistance of fibres, softens fabric fibres and gives them a high level of smoothness, increasing processing values.

ROKAfenol N8 is also a component of the compositions for washing, cleaning, wetting and degreasing for industrial purposes. Combined with alkyl sulphates and alkylarylsulphonates, it has a synergistic effect and is therefore a great addition in the production of industrial and institutional detergents.

It is also used as an additive to lubricants for full homogenization of added anti-corrosion agents to improve lubricity.

In the metallurgical industry, the product can be used in a mixture with mineral acids and corrosion inhibitors for cleaning, degreasing and metal etching. It is a component of preparations that increase the lubricity and washability of oil coolants. This additive increases resistance against corrosion and staining of zinc coatings. In electroplating it is a carrier of gloss.

In tanning, ROKAfenol N8 acts as a moisturizer, softener and leather degreaser. In dry tanning it has a dispersing effect on dyes and pigments and it is an additive in the process of leather dyeing. It accelerates the penetration of tanning agents with simultaneous degreasing and cleaning of leather and hair.

ROKAfenol N8 can be used as a stabilizer of rubber emulsions, synthetic latexes, natural and synthetic waxes, polishing agents and finishes based on them. It can also be used as a dispersant for the production of lacquer emulsions based on latex rubber, also with a high concentration of calcium in emulsion lacquers.

In the paper industry, the product is suitable for wetting, emulsifying and removing pulp and cellulose. Its detergency properties are also used in formulations for cleaning installations in the pharmaceutical industry.

Regulations of the European Union – Regulation of European Parliament and Council (EC) No. 648/2004 of March 31, 2004 on detergents – restrict the use of the product to industrial cleaning, textiles and leather processing and metal working with closed loop system, where the working fluid is recycled or burnt.

Read more
Collapse

Properties and applications:

Product advantages:

  •  excellent detergent, wetting agent, emulsifier and degreaser,
  •  many applications in the textile industry,
  •  resistance to adverse chemical and physical factors.

Applications:

  •  textiles,
  •  tanning,
  •  paper industry,
  •  metalworking,
  •  industrial cleaning,
  •  closed-loop industrial cleaning.

Alternative names:

Show alternative names
Nonylphenol ethoxylate; NPE (Hide)

Tags:

emulsifier alkoxylated nonylphenol metalworking non-ionic surfactants non-ionic
Individual inquiries:
Individual inquiries: Reveal e-mail
Reveal phone number
Retail shopping: Order now on
ADR


* Required fields
Copy of message will be sent to your e-mail address.


To contact us via this form, please provide the data indicated in it. Providing data is voluntary, but if you do not, it will not be possible to send us a message through this form.

The personal data administrator is PCC Rokita SA with its registered office in Brzeg Dolny (Sienkiewicza Street 4, 56-120 Brzeg Dolny). You can contact our Data Protection Supervisor by e-mail: .