Chemical name:

PEG-20 Sorbitan Monooleate

Segment:

surfactants, non-ionic surfactants

Markets and applications:

agrochemicals, crop protection & fertilizers, lubricants and functional fluids, hydraulic fluids, metallurgical industry, metalworking, oilfield, personal care, textile industry

Function:

emulsifiers

Composition:

sorbitan esters

Manufacturer:

PCC Exol SA

CAS No.:

9005-65-6

INCI:

Polysorbate 80

Description

ROKwinol 80 is a nonionic surfactant based on natural raw material. It is an ethoxylated sorbitan monooleate derivative called INCI Polysorbate 80. The product can be in liquid form or semi-liquid yellow to brown paste. Solidification in the temperature range 24-28°C. It dissolves well in water, lower aliphatic alcohols and benzene. It is a non-scheduled substance, according to the CLP regulation. It is biodegradable in the natural environment.

Due to the specific chemical structure ROKwinol 80 has high emulsifying capacity. It creates stable O/W emulsions. These features contribute to the fact that it is a product willingly chosen by formulators in both industry and cosmetics.

It is used as an emulsifier for pesticide formulations, mainly for EC, SL, EW, ME, WP and WG formulations.

ROKwinol 80 acts as an emulsifier in explosives in the form of emulsions. In the textile industry, it is used as a softening agent, eliminates static electrostatics, improving the efficiency and effectiveness of the dyeing process.

ROKwinol 80 is used in cosmetics. It acts as a mild detergent in cleaning products, wetting agent, solubilizer and stabilizer of essential oils. It is used in the production of creams, body lotions, facial lotions, shampoos, cleansing gels, cleansing oils, anti-hair loss products, and sparkling bath balls. Used in the production of air fresheners, deodorants without alcohol, and other cosmetic products. Its emulsifying properties work well in cooling fluids containing conventional base oils and in flame retardant hydraulic fluids, as well as in drilling fluids.

Read more
Collapse

Properties and applications:

Product advantages:

  • effective emulsifying properties,
  • solubilization of fragrances and essential oils,
  • prevents the emulsion stratification,
  • dissolves well in water,
  • anti-static,
  • safe for the water environment,
  • biodegradable.

Product applications:

  • cosmetics,
  • agrochemicals,
  • textile,
  • mining industry,
  • metalworking,
  • hydraulic fluids.

Alternative names:

Show alternative names
Polysorbate 80; E433; PS80; Polyethylene sorbitan monooleate; Ethoxylated sorbitan monooleate; Polyoxyethylene sorbitan monooctadecenoate; Polysorban; Polyethylene glycol, sorbitan monooleate; (Hide)

Tags:

emulsifier sorbitan ester metalworking hydraulic oil hydraulic fluid personal care agrochemicals crop protection textile non-ionic surfactants non-ionic
Individual inquiries:
Individual inquiries: Reveal e-mail
Reveal phone number


* Required fields
Copy of message will be sent to your e-mail address.


To contact us via this form, please provide the data indicated in it. Providing data is voluntary, but if you do not, it will not be possible to send us a message through this form.

The personal data administrator is PCC Rokita SA with its registered office in Brzeg Dolny (Sienkiewicza Street 4, 56-120 Brzeg Dolny). You can contact our Data Protection Supervisor by e-mail: .