Chemical name:

Sorbitan Monooleate

Segment:

specialty products, specialty additives, surfactants, non-ionic surfactants

Markets and applications:

agrochemicals, crop protection & fertilizers, building & construction, concrete & mortar additives, detergents, I&I cleaning, lubricants and functional fluids, hydraulic fluids, metallurgical industry, metalworking, mining & drilling, oil&gas extraction, oilfield, paints & coatings, personal care, plastics, polymer additives, textile industry

Function:

emulsifiers

Composition:

sorbitan esters

Manufacturer:

PCC Exol SA

CAS No.:

1338-43-8

INCI:

Sorbitan Oleate

Description

ROKwin 80 is a non-ionic surfactant, a derivative of sorbitan and oleic acid. It is obtained in the condensation reaction of sorbitol with oleic acid. It is produced in the form of a liquid from yellow to dark brown. It does not dissolve in water.

Rokwin 80 is characterized by the ability to extinguish the foam. It is also a universal emulsifier. It is mainly used as a water-in-oil (W / O) emulsifier, however, it can be used as an oil-in-water co-emulsifier (O / W) in combination with Rokwinol products.

As an emulsifier, it can be used in emulsion explosives in the mining industry. Properties of Rokwin 80 are also used in machining fluids and anhydrous formulations.

This product serves as a PVC plasticizer for the manufacture of compositions for coating paper and metal foils. It is an emulsion stabilizer for the polymerization of styrene, butadiene and butadiene-styrene copolymer. In addition, it works as a dispersant of pigments, a dispersant of petroleum substances spilled at the water surface, an asphaltene dispersant, a binder in fillers in many formulations.

In cosmetics, it is used as an emulsifier, lubricant and moisturizer and is found in lotions, creams, hair care products and sun creams, lipsticks, shaving foams and depilatory creams.

Read more
Collapse

Properties and applications:

Product advantages:

• foam extinguishing ability,

• W / O emulsifier and O / W co-emulsifier in combination with ROKwinol products,

• its unique application properties make Rokwin 80 applicable in many industries.

Applications

• lotions,

• creams,

• hair care products,

• suntan lotion,

• lipstick,

• shaving foam,

• depilatory creams,

• mining industry,

•cosmetics,

• plastics.

Alternative names:

Show alternative names
Sorbitan ester of oleic acid (Hide)

Tags:

emulsifier sorbitan ester plastics additives emulsion polymerization building & construction I&I cleaning cleaning metalworking hydraulic oil hydraulic fluid paints & coatings detergent personal care agrochemicals crop protection textile non-ionic surfactants non-ionic
Individual inquiries:
Individual inquiries: Reveal e-mail
Reveal phone number
Retail shopping: Order now on
Good manufacturing practice EFfCI


* Required fields
Copy of message will be sent to your e-mail address.


To contact us via this form, please provide the data indicated in it. Providing data is voluntary, but if you do not, it will not be possible to send us a message through this form.

The personal data administrator is PCC Rokita SA with its registered office in Brzeg Dolny (Sienkiewicza Street 4, 56-120 Brzeg Dolny). You can contact our Data Protection Supervisor by e-mail: .