ROKwin 60 is a non-ionic surfactant, which is a derivative of sorbitan and stearic acid. It is obtained by the condensation of sorbitol with stearic acid. The product takes the form of beige to light brown wax and is water-insoluble. It can be used as a co-emulsifier of oil in water (O/W) in combination with ROKwinol products.
The product is used mainly as a W/O emulsifier in pharmaceutical and cosmetic formulations, agrochemical agents based on pesticides and in the plastics industry. ROKwin 60 is also a component of preparations in the textile industry, e.g. in the production of artificial fibres and in the softening of polyacrylic fibres. The product is a component of anti-corrosion greases and brightening agents in the tanning industry.
ROKwin 60 has solubilizing, dispersing and moisturising properties in cosmetic formulations, e.g. creams, lotions, bath oils, lipsticks and sun creams. In addition, the product can be used in the tyre industry as an ingredient in the process of hardening tyres.