Rokanol LT5 belongs to non-ionic surfactants from the C12-C13 ethoxylated fatty alcohols (INCI name: Laureth-5). The commercial product contains about 100% of the active substance. It takes the form of a clear or turbid liquid which solidifies at a temperature close to +2°C. At 40°C the product becomes clear and light-coloured, i.e. max. 50 HU. The product is hydrophilic and soluble in water. It has a cloud-point within the temperature range of 70÷72°C (in butylodiglycol/water solution).
ROKAnol LT5 has excellent wetting properties. This means that it effectively removes air trapped in the fabric and makes the material completely immersed in the solution. Thanks to this mechanism, a high efficiency of the bleaching process is achieved. Additionally, ROKAnol LT5 improves dye absorption (capillarity) into the textile structure during further processing of textile products. It has the ability to emulsify mineral oil and is therefore used in products that remove stains from machine oil during the pre-treatment of knit and woven fabrics. In addition, the product meets the safety standards for textile products set by the world’s leading textile institutes, such as the Standard by Oeko-Tex Association and the ZDHC Programme.
Wetting, emulsifying and detergency properties combined with low foaming capacity are used in the institutional washing and cleaning processes. In professional laundry detergents, ROKAnol LT5 most often is combined with other non-ionic surfactants, BDG and alkalis. Such compositions may also contain anionic surfactants, e.g. ABSNa.
The product is active in cold water, acidic and neutral baths and diluted alkalis. It can be successfully used in the environment of oxidizing and reducing factors and in the presence of hard water.
ROKAnol LT5 is fully biodegradable and meets the criteria of the Detergents Directive.