SULFOSUCCINATE DOSS70GP is an anionic surfactant with a concentrated active substance content (70%) in propylene glycol (INCI name: Diethylhexyl Sodium Sulfosuccinate). It is a surfactant with limited water solubility. Due to its unique molecular structure, the product has a strong wetting effect on highly hydrophobic materials such as anthracite carbon.
Sulfosuccinate DOSS70GP is used a wetting agent. It effectively reduces interfacial tension even at low concentrations (low CMC). The presence of propylene glycol in this product increases the ignition temperature compared to solvent-based products. As a result, it is also more environmentally friendly.
Sulfosuccinate DOSS70GP has been widely used in the textile industry, mainly in wetting formulations. This surfactant increases the effectiveness of detergents when washing fibres, applying and peeling off sizing, as a fast-acting wetting agent in the dyeing process. It is effective even at low concentrations. The product is also used as a wetting agent in the formulations of paints, adhesives and in the production of water-based and UV-curable varnishes.
In mining it is used as a dust control agent for mine or transport dusts (roads in opencast mines). Sulfosuccinate DOSS70GP enhances pigment dispersing properties of printer inks and improves their penetration. It is also used as a dispersant of dyes in plastics processing and hydrophobic resins. It is also used as an emulsifier during the synthesis of dispersions and resins of SA, A, PVA and SBR types.
In the agrochemical industry it is used as a wetting agent for plant protection products. Additionally, it has penetrating properties which improve the rate of pesticide absorption by the plant. Sulfosuccinate DOSS70GP acts as an emulsifier in emulsion and suspension polymerization processes. It is a component of corrosion inhibitors. It can be used as an additive supporting dewatering of flotation concentrates during filtration and drying. In the construction industry it is a component of release additives to prevent the adhesion of freshly placed concrete to a forming surface. In concrete admixtures it is used as a wetting agent for cement grains.
The product is also used in the cosmetic industry as a versatile moisturizer. In formulations of colour cosmetics it is used for the production of eye contour pencils, nail varnishes and hair sprays.
Biodegradable product, compliant with the biodegradability criteria set out in the Regulation (EC) No. 648/2004 on detergents.
Markets and applications
Agrochemicals / Crop protection & fertilizers
Building & Construction / Concrete & mortar additives
CASE / Adhesives, Coatings
Mining & Drilling
Specialty Products / Specialty additives
Surfactants / Anionic surfactants