ROKAcet O7 is a non-ionic surfactant belonging to the group of polyoxyethylene fatty acid esters (INCI name: PEG-7 Oleate). This surfactant is available in the form of a liquid with amber to brown colour and a solidification point of about 0°C. The product dissolves well in water and low aliphatic alcohols. The active substance content is at least 99%.
ROKAcet O7 is a substance safe for the aquatic environment according to the CLP regulation. It is readily biodegradable in the environment. This makes the product very popular among formulators in industrial sectors.
Due to its high solubility in most mineral and vegetable oils, it can also be used as a lubricant and as an anti-wear additive. The product is used in processing fluids based on soluble oils, semi-synthetic coolants as well as neat oils. It can be a part of the composition of flame retardant hydraulic fluids type HFA used, among others, in mining industry.
Due to its emulsifying properties, the product is used in liquid pesticide formulations such as EC and EW.
Apart from its excellent emulsifying properties, the product also has low-foaming properties, high resistance to acidic environment and moderate resistance to alkaline environment.
The product is not classified according to the CLP/GHS regulation.
Alkoxylated fatty acids