ROKAcet KO300G is a non-ionic surfactant (INCI name: PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate), used mainly in cosmetic applications. The product is a derivative based on renewable vegetable raw materials such as polyoxyethylated fatty acid esters and glycerol. The content of the active substance exceeds 99%.
The surfactant is in the form of a liquid, from straw to light yellow, with a low viscosity and freezing point of around -10 ° C, which facilitates its handling in process conditions. ROKAcet KO300G has limited solubility in water, forming turbid solutions. Therefore, it is used primarily in systems including anionic and amphoteric surfactants. Such systems have the form of a clear liquid.
ROKAcet KO300G is used primarily as a conditioning agent and emollient in cleansing cosmetics – mainly in shampoos, gels for face and body washing, bath lotions, liquid soaps. The product reduces the drying effect of anionic surfactants, leaving the skin surface moisturized and covered with a protective layer. For this reason, it is distinguished by its protective and conditioning effect on the skin and hair. The addition of ROKAcet KO300G gives cosmetics the ability to re-lubricate the surface of the skin. This is a very desirable feature, as the washing process removes, among others, fatty substances from the surface of the skin and hair. Therefore, emollients are used in the cleaning preparations to restore the lipid barrier of the skin.
In formulations with anionic surfactants (e.g. SLS, SLES) and amphoteric (cocobetaine, cocamidopropyl betaine), ROKAcet KO300G shows synergy, also improving foaming and thickening properties. It is also characterized by washing and emulsifying properties. The product supports the action of other emulsifiers, which makes it a co-emulsifier supporting the emulsifier responsible for the production of oil-in-water (O / W) emulsions in balms and lotions. ROKAcet KO300G is completely biodegradable and meets the criteria of the cosmetics directive.