ROKAnol IT8W is a non-ionic surfactant from the group of ethoxylated fatty alcohols (isotridecyl alcohol, iso-C13), INCI name: Isotrideceth-8. The commercial product contains about 90% of the active substance, which determines its form of a clear liquid that solidifies at a temperature close to -20°C. At room temperature it is a clear liquid with a light colour.
ROKAnol IT8W has hydrophilic properties and is therefore highly soluble in water and low aliphatic alcohols. It has a high cloud point within the temperature range of 75÷79°C (in butyldiglycol/water solution). It can be effectively used in oxidizing, reducing and hard water environments.
Due to its ionic nature, this product can be used in a mixture with other non-ionic auxiliaries and in formulations with anionic and cationic surfactants. The use of ROKAnol IT8W provides excellent surface wetting and, due to its very strong detergency properties, it also removes dirt from knit and woven fabric and hard surfaces.
Moreover, the product has the ability to disperse dirt particles in aqueous cleaning processes, which is an important advantage for detergents. Due to its numerous advantages, the product is perfect as an ingredient in light alkaline and acidic detergents for industrial and institutional cleaning and washing.
In addition, ROKAnol IT8W can be used in fibre pre-treatment processes. It is recommended for removing mineral oil stains from knit and woven fabric which result from industrial knitting and weaving processes. Thanks to its excellent wetting properties in the case of cotton fabric, the product can be used as a component of a bleaching composition of raw knitted and cotton fabrics. Its presence in the formulation enhances the capillarity of the dye, which improves the efficiency of bleaching in dyeing processes.
The product meets the safety standards for textile products set by the world’s leading textile institutes, such as the Oeko -Tex Association and the ZDHC Programme.
ROKAnol IT8W is a very effective emulsifier of silicone oil with which it forms microemulsions. Such compositions are used, among others, as softening agents necessary in textile processes. Compatibility with derivatives of silicone compounds is also utilized in hair care and styling cosmetics.
In industrial applications it is used in preparations for cleaning heavy soiling in the machine industry and as an emulsifier in products for metalworking and hydraulic fluids. The emulsifying and wetting properties are a desirable feature in the agrochemical industry, therefore the product is used in liquid pesticide formulations such as EC, EW, SC and SE.
ROKAnol IT8W is also used as an additive in the emulsion polymerization process. Products from this process are used in the production of food packaging or food contact materials. The product is approved as an indirect food contact additive based on a list published by the FDA (Food and Drug Administration) and the German organisation BfR (Bundesinstitut für Risikobewertung).
Please note that the product may only be used in accordance with the definitions given by the organisation and may not exceed the maximum allowable dose.
ROKAnol IT8W is fully biodegradable and meets the criteria of the Detergents Directive.
Markets and applications
Agrochemicals / Crop protection & fertilizers
Food industry / Additives for food packaging
Lubricants and metalworking fluids, base oils, additives / Hydraulic fluids
Metallurgical industry / Metal cleaning, Metalworking