ROKAnol IT12W is a non-ionic surfactant of the group of ethoxylated fatty alcohols (INCI name: Isotrideceth-12). The product belongs to the ROKAnol IT series, a large group of surfactants based on isotridecyl alcohol, iso-C13. The commercial product contains about 90% of the active substance.
ROKAnol® IT12W is a clear liquid with a solidification point of about -2°C. This form facilitates its use and storage. Due to the presence of 12 ethoxylated groups, the product has high hydrophilic properties, therefore it is well soluble in water and low aliphatic alcohols. It is characterized by high cloud-point in aqueous solution within a temperature range of 78÷86°C.
ROKAnol® IT12W is used in many industrial applications, from household cleaning and washing agents to specialist preparations for cleaning various hard surfaces, in particular in degreasing compositions with high alkalinity or acidity. Examples of such products are pre-washing agents and alkaline active foams for washing of vehicles, graffiti removers, high-acid detergents for removing bathroom sediments.
It is recommended for use in the textile industry due to its wetting and dispersing properties, as well as very high stability in the presence of alkali. It can be used in fibre pre-treatment processes, bleaching raw cotton products and as a component of a washing composition that removes oil soiling from knit and woven fabrics. Moreover, ROKAnol IT12W can be a component of the composition designed to remove dye from the dye bath after the dyeing process of various textile materials.
The product meets the safety standards for textile products set by the world’s leading textile institutes, such as the Oeko-Tex Association and the ZDHC Program.
It can be successfully used in oxidizing, reducing environments and in the presence of hard water. ROKAnol IT12W can be used in a mixture with other non-ionic, anionic and cationic surfactants due to its non-ionic nature. This makes it possible to create many new formulations with the use of this product.
Compatibility of ROKAnol IT12W with silicone derivatives is utilized in hair care and styling products, e.g. shampoos, conditioners and lotions, gels, hair sprays, serums, anti-dandruff and anti-hair loss products, as well as in hair colouring products.
It is also used as an additive in the production process of food packaging and materials intended to come into contact with food. ROKAnol IT12W is a coemulsifier in emulsion polymerization process, improving dispersion resistance to electrolytes (including hard water) or solvents. The product can be used in the production of acrylic, styrene-acrylic dispersions, homo- and copolymers of vinyl acetate, including VAE dispersions.
The product is approved as an indirect food additive in accordance with a list published by the FDA (Food and Drug Administration) and the German organisation BfR (Bundesinstitut für Risikobewertung).
The product may be used as defined by the organisation without exceeding the maximum permitted dose.
ROKAnol IT12W is a biodegradable product, compliant with the biodegradability criteria set out in Regulation (EC) No. 648/2004 on detergents.
Markets and applications
Food industry / Additives for food packaging
Alkoxylated alcohols / Ethoxylated alcohols
Specialty Products / Specialty additives
Surfactants / Non-ionic surfactants