Chemical name:

Alcohols, C13, branched, ethoxylated

Segment:

specialty products, specialty additives, surfactants, non-ionic surfactants

Markets and applications:

agrochemicals, crop protection & fertilizers, detergents, food industry, additives for food packaging, I&I cleaning, lubricants and functional fluids, hydraulic fluids, metallurgical industry, metalworking, packaging, personal care, textile industry

Function:

dispersants, wetting agents

Composition:

alkoxylated alcohols, ethoxylated alcohols

Manufacturer:

PCC Exol SA

CAS No.:

69011-36-5

INCI:

Isotrideceth-8

Description

ROKAnol IT8 is a non-ionic surfactant from the group of ethoxylated fatty alcohols, INCI name: Isotrideceth-8. It belongs to the group of surface active products based on isotridecyl alcohol, iso-C13. The commercial product contains about 100% of the active substance.

It takes the form of a white, turbid liquid or paste, solidifying at a temperature close to 8°C. At 40°C it is a clear liquid with a light colour, i.e. up to 50 Hazen-scale. ROKAnol IT8 has hydrophilic properties, due to which it dissolves well in water and low aliphatic alcohols. It is characterized by moderate foaming. It has a high cloud point within the temperature range of 76 ÷ 78°C in butyl-glycol / water solution. It can be successfully used in the environment of oxidizing agents, reducing agents and hard water.

Due to its ion nature, the product can be used in a mixture with other non-ionic auxiliary agents and in formulations with anionic and cationic surfactants. The use of ROKAnol IT8 ensures perfect wetting of the cleaned surface, and due to the very good detergent properties, also the high quality of removing stains from the surface of both fabric / knitwear and hard surfaces. Moreover, the product has the ability to disperse dirt particles in aqueous cleaning processes, which is an important advantage in detergency. For this reason, the product works well as a component of slightly alkaline, as well as acidic detergents for professional washing and industrial and institutional cleaning. In professional washing liquids, ROKAnol IT8 most often is composed with other non-ionic surfactants, BDG and alkali. Such compositions may also contain anionic surfactants, e.g. ABSNa.

In addition, ROKAnol IT8 has been used in pre-treatment of fibres. It can be successfully recommended for removing oil stains (mineral oils) from fabric / knitwear that result from industrial knitting and weaving processes. Thanks to the excellent wetting properties of cotton fabrics, the product can be used as an ingredient in bleaching compositions of raw knitted and cotton fabrics. Its presence in the formulation improves bleaching efficiency, which increases dye capillarity in dyeing processes. ROKAnol IT8 meets the safety standards for textiles set by the world’s leading textile institutes, such as the Oeko – Tex Standard Association and the ZDHC Program.

ROKAnol IT8 is an excellent emulsifier of silicone oil with which it forms microemulsions. These compositions are used, among others as softeners necessary in textile processes. Compatibility with derivatives of silicone compounds is also used in cosmetics for hair care and styling.

In industrial applications, it is used in preparations for cleaning heavy soils in the engineering industry and as an emulsifier in metalworking products and in hydraulic fluids. Emulsifying and wetting properties are a desirable feature in the agrochemical industry, therefore the product is used in liquid pesticide formulations such as EC, EW, SC and SE. ROKAnol IT8 is also a semi-product for the preparation of anionic surfactants, including phosphoric esters or carboxyethers.

ROKAnol IT8 is also used as an additive in the emulsion polymerization process. Products of this process are important in the production of food packaging or materials intended for food contact. The product is approved for use as a indirect food additive based on a list published by the FDA (Food and Drug Administration) and the German organization BfR (Bundesinstitut für Risikobewertung).

  • FDA list:
    • 175.105
    • 176.180
    • 176.200
    • 176.210
    • 178.3910
  • BfR list:
    • XXXVI

Please note that the product can only be used in accordance with the definitions given by the organization and the maximum permitted dose should not be exceeded.

ROKAnol IT8 is completely biodegradable and meets the criteria of the detergents directive.

Read more
Collapse

Properties and applications:

Product advantages:

  • perfect wetting agent and dispersing agent,
  • excellent detergent properties,
  • hydrophilic properties,
  • effective solubilizer,
  • stable in low and high pH formulations,
  • improves the dye capillarity in the dyeing process,
  • removes oil stains from fabrics and knitwear,
  • easily biodegradable,
  • compatible with non-ionic, anionic and cationic components of the formulation,
  • has been approved for use as an indirect food additive.

Application:

  • cleaning hard surfaces,
  • liquid detergents and softeners,
  • products for commercial washing,
  • cleaning kitchen soils,
  • institutional cleaning products,
  • products for bleaching cotton,
  • agents for removing oil stains resulting from weaving processes,
  • a component of the formulation for cleaning and metalworking,
  • hair care products,
  • a component of plant protection products.

Alternative names:

Show alternative names
Branched tridecylalcohol, ethoxylated; Poly(oxy-1,2-ethanediyl), alpha-tridecyl- omega - hydroxy-, branched; Polyoxyethylene tridecyl (branched) alcohol; Isotridecanol, ethoxylated; Isotrideceth-8; (Hide)

Tags:

wetting agent alkoxylated alcohol I&I cleaning cleaning metalworking hydraulic oil hydraulic fluid detergent agrochemicals crop protection textile non-ionic surfactants non-ionic FDA bfR food contact
Individual inquiries:
Individual inquiries: Reveal e-mail
Reveal phone number
Retail shopping: Order now on
BfRFDABiodegradable product


* Required fields
Copy of message will be sent to your e-mail address.


To contact us via this form, please provide the data indicated in it. Providing data is voluntary, but if you do not, it will not be possible to send us a message through this form.

The personal data administrator is PCC Rokita SA with its registered office in Brzeg Dolny (Sienkiewicza Street 4, 56-120 Brzeg Dolny). You can contact our Data Protection Supervisor by e-mail: .