ROKAnol® IT12 belongs to non-ionic surfactants from the group of ethoxylated fatty alcohols (INCI name: Isotrideceth-12). The product belongs to ROKAnol® IT series, a large group of surface active products based on isotridecyl alcohol, iso-C13. The commercial product contains about 100% of the active substance.
ROKAnol® IT12 takes the form of a white, turbid liquid or solidifying paste at a temperature of about 20°C. It exhibits hydrophilic properties, which is why it dissolves well in water and low aliphatic alcohols. It is characterized by a high cloud point in aqueous solution in the temperature range of 79 ÷ 85°C.
ROKAnol® IT12 is used in many industrial applications, from cleaning and washing agents intended for household use, to specialized preparations for cleaning various hard surfaces, in particular in degreasing compositions with high alkalinity or acidity. Examples of such products are pre-washing agents and alkaline active car care foams, graffiti cleaners, high-acid detergents for removing bathroom deposits.
The product is recommended for use in the textile industry due to wetting, dispersing, but also very high stability in the presence of alkali. It can be used in pre-treatment of fibres as an ingredient in a composition intended for removing oil soils from fabrics or knitwear and bleaching raw cotton products. Moreover, ROKAnol® IT12 can be a component of a composition designed to remove dye from a dyeing bath after the dyeing process of various textile materials. The product meets safety standards for textile products set by leading global textile institutes, such as the Oeko – Tex Standard Association and the ZDHC Program.
It can be successfully used in the environment of oxidizing, reducing agents and hard water. ROKAnol® IT12, due to the non-ionic nature of the molecule, can be used in a mixture with other non-ionic, anionic and cationic surfactants. This ensures the possibility to create a variety of formulations involving this product.
Compatibility of Rokanol® IT12 with derivatives of silicone compounds is used in cosmetics for cleaning, care and styling of hair, e.g. in shampoos, conditioners and balms, gels, hairsprays, serum, anti-dandruff preparations and against hair loss, as well as in hair dye.
ROKAnol® IT12 is a co-emulsifier in the emulsion polymerization process, improving the dispersion resistance to the presence of factors such as electrolytes, hard water and solvents. The product can be used in the production of acrylic, styrene-acrylic dispersions, vinyl acetate homo- and copolymers, including VAE type dispersions.
ROKAnol® IT12 is also used as an additive in the production of food packaging or materials intended for contact with food. The product is approved for use as an indirect food additive based on a list published by the US FDA (Food and Drug Administration) and the German organization BfR (Bundesinstitut für Risikobewertung).
The product can be used in accordance with the definitions provided by the organization, not exceeding the maximum permitted dose.
ROKAnol® IT12 is a biodegradable product, compliant with the biodegradability criteria set out in Regulation (EC) No. 648/2004 on detergents.