ROKAnol® GA7LAW is a non-ionic surfactant from the group of ethoxylated fatty alcohols INCI PEG-7 / PPG-2 Propylheptyl ether. The product belongs to the group of surfactants based on C 10 Guerbeta alcohol. It has the form of a clear liquid with an active substance content of about 85%.
ROKAnol® GA7LAW creates turbid solutions in water, while it is soluble in organic solvents such as methanol or acetone. The cloud point of this product is 66-71°C in BDG solution (16.7%). At room temperature, it takes on a bright colour, i.e. max. 50 on the Hazen scale, while it solidifies at temperatures below -20°C, which makes it easier to handle it in winter conditions.
The product is characterized by a low content of free alcohol, which translates into a mild product smell and low irritant properties. ROKAnol® GA7LAW is a cosmetic quality product – it has a low content of impurities, such as free ethylene oxide, 1,4-dioxane and heavy metals. ROKAnol® GA7LAW shows moderate resistance to both acids and alkali. It may be part of mixtures with other non-ionic as well as anionic and cationic surfactants.
ROKAnol® GA7LAW has excellent degreasing and wetting properties (the lower the degree of ROKAnol® GA series ethoxylation, the higher the wetting properties) and the detergency. For this reason, it can also be successfully used as a component in cleaning and degreasing formulations. It is the very high degreasing ability as well as the cosmetic quality of the product that makes it widely used in liquid soaps. The product is mainly intended for liquid soaps for stubborn dirt.
ROKAnol® GA7LAW is a biodegradable product and meets the criteria of the Cosmetics and Detergents Directive.