ROKAcet R40 is a non-ionic surfactant from the group of polyoxyethylene fatty acid esters of castor oil, INCI name: PEG-40 Castor oil. The surfactant is in the form of a paste or semi-liquid paste. After heating the product to about 50°C, the product liquefies.
The product dissolves well in water and low aliphatic alcohols. The active substance content is at least 99.5%. ROKAcet R40 is a substance not classified according to the CLP regulation. It is readily biodegradable in the natural environment. These features contribute to the fact that it is a product often chosen by formulators of the industrial sectors.
ROKAcet R40 is used in cutting fluids based on soluble oils, semi-synthetic coolants as well as neat oils. It can be a component of anti-electrostatic compositions.
Due to its emulsifying properties, the product is widely used in liquid pesticide formulations, such as EC, SC, EW and ME.
In addition to excellent emulsifying properties, the product also has low foaming properties, good acid resistance and moderate alkaline resistance. ROKAcet R40 can be used as a softening agent in the textile, leather and paper industries.
Alkoxylated fatty acids