Rokanol® O100 belongs to non-ionic surfactants from the ethoxylated fatty alcohols (INCI name: Oleth-100). At room temperature the product has the consistency of white to cream-coloured wax. The commercial form contains approximately 100% active substance and has a solidification point of 48-54⁰C.
The product is manufactured from natural raw materials, which makes ROKAnol® O100 highly biodegradable. The product dissolves well in water and in low aliphatic alcohols, acetone and benzene.
The product’s hydrophilic-lipofilic balance (HLB) value of 18.8 gives ROKAnol® O100 a distinctly hydrophilic character. The surfactant has strong thickening and solubilizing properties. In cosmetic products, it acts as a solubilizer, allowing the introduction of insoluble or hardly soluble substances into aqueous solutions, e.g. fragrance compositions, plant extracts, fatty substances.
Due to its excellent emulsifying properties, the product can be used in cosmetic emulsions (e.g. hair conditioners, lotions) and in make-up cosmetics (hair dyes and make-up products for face and body). Additionally, it can be used as a skin softening ingredient. This feature makes ROKAnol® O100 suitable for use as a semi-finished product for the production of greases widely used in the tanning industry. Due to its solid form and emulsifying properties, the product is also used as an ingredient in the production of vulcanization sealants.
Another example of industrial application is the use of the product as an emulsifier in plant protection products, mainly in formulations such as EC, SC, EW, ME.
The product is not classified according to the CLP/GHS Regulation.