ROKAnol® K21 is a non-ionic surfactant belonging to the group of ethoxylated fatty alcohols (INCI name: Cetoleth–21). The product is manufactured from raw materials of natural origin. ROKAnol® K21 contains about 100% of the active substance. It takes the form of wax or paste with a colour of up to 7 on an iodine scale and a solidification point close to 35°C.
The hydrophilic-lipofilic balance (HLB) value of the product is 16.5, which makes the product highly soluble in water. It is also well soluble in low aliphatic alcohols and benzene. It is easily biodegradable in the natural environment.
ROKAnol® K21 has good emulsifying properties on white spirit, kerosene, xylene, vegetable and animal fats. It can be used as an emulsifier in plant protection products, especially in EC, EW and SE formulations. Due to its excellent emulsifying properties, it is used in cosmetic formulations such as creams and lotions. It can also be used as a solubilizer of essential oils.
The product is applicable in the paint and varnish industry, where its dispersing properties of dyes and pigments are required. In addition, the dispersion properties of ROKAnol® K21 make it suitable for use as an additive in paint formulations as a latex dispersion agent.
The dispersing properties of ROKAnol® K21 allow it to be used as a semi-finished product for the production of laundry detergents. It is particularly effective in detergent baths in combination with other surface active agents, e.g. ROKAnols from IT and NL series. ROKAnol® K14 can be used in a wide temperature range as it exhibits surface activity at low, medium and high temperatures. In addition, it is effective in acidic, neutral and alkalescent environments.