ROKAnol K3 is a non-ionic surfactant belonging to the group of ethoxylated fatty alcohols (INCI name: Cetoleth-3). The product is manufactured from raw materials of natural origin, i.e. natural linear alcohol. The product has good emulsifying properties with conventional base oils.
It is produced in the form of a viscous liquid or semi-liquid paste with a straw to yellow colour. It has a limited solubility in water, forming turbid solutions in it. The product is well soluble in mineral oils, rapeseed oil esters and organic solvents.
The hydrophilic-lyophilic balance (HLB) value of the product is 7.0, making it miscible with certain base oils, e.g. it dissolves in mineral base oils and rapeseed oil methyl esters. The product has good emulsifying and dispersing properties.
ROKAnol K3 enables the formation of W/O emulsions (water in oil) and O/W emulsions (oil in water). The type of emulsion obtained depends on the amount and chemical nature of the remaining components of the emulsifying package. These features make it possible to use the product in crop protection agents and cutting fluids.
ROKAnol K3 can be used in a wide temperature range as it shows surface activity at low, medium and high temperatures. In addition, its advantage is its effectiveness in acidic, neutral and slightly alkaline environments. It is readily biodegradable in the environment.