ROKAnol K7 is a non-ionic surfactant belonging to the group of ethoxylated fatty alcohols (INCI name: Cetoleth–7). The product is manufactured from raw materials of natural origin. The commercial product contains about 100% of the active substance.
ROKAnol K7 takes the form of a viscous liquid or semi-liquid paste, straw to yellow in colour, which solidifies at a temperature close to 20°C. It has a limited solubility in water, forming cloudy solutions. It is easily biodegradable in the natural environment.
The hydrophilic-lipofilic balance (HLB) value of the product is 10.8, which makes ROKAnol K7 miscible with mineral base oils and rapeseed oil methyl esters. ROKAnol K7 has good emulsifying and dispersing properties. It enables the formation of O/W emulsions (oil in water). Thanks to this property, the product is used, among other things, in the production of textile finishes for the textile industry.
In the lubricants industry, the product is a popular component of the formulations of machining coolants and fire resistant hydraulic fluids. Strong emulsifying properties allow Rokanol K7 to be used in plant protection products, especially in EC, EW and SE formulations.
It is an emulsifier and co-emulsifier used as an ingredient in animal shampoos (including iodine ones). It is also a component of detergents masking unpleasant odours left by animals on floors, carpets, furniture.
ROKAnol K7 can be used in a wide temperature range as it exhibits surface activity at low, medium and high temperatures.