ROKAcet R70 is a non-ionic surfactant belonging to the group of polyoxyethylene fatty acid esters of castor oil called INCI: PEG-70 Castor Oil.. At room temperature it takes the form of a paste or semi-liquid paste with a tendency to delaminate. However, when heated to 50°C it is a homogeneous liquid ready for use.
The Iodine Colour Value of the product at 50°C is not more than 10, while the saponification value is in the range of 40-45 mg KOH / g. The product is also characterized by high solubility in water and resistance to acidic, alkaline and hard water environments.
ROKAcet R70 is an excellent emulsifier and dispersant. For this reason, it has been used in the textile industry as an emulsifier for oils, fats and waxes. Due to its emulsifying properties, it is used to prepare emulsions used as finishing lubricants in textile processing.
ROKAcet R70 is also used as a levelling agent for chemical fibres. Due to its excellent dispersing ability, it is also used in the dyeing process of fibres and fabrics to prevent agglomeration of the dye and its sedimentation. ROKAcet R70 also has good wetting properties. In addition, thanks to the excellent dispersing and emulsifying properties, the product effectively supports the washing processes.