POLIkol 2000 flakes is a product that belongs to polyoxyethylene glycols (PEG with an average molecular weight of 2000), INCI name: PEG-45. The commercial product is a white to light yellow wax offered in the form of flakes. Its freezing point is at about 50°C. The product dissolves well in water, low aliphatic alcohols, ethyl ether and chloroform.
POLIkol 2000 flakes can be used as a solubilizer, lubricant and dispersant in cosmetics, acting as a base for creams and lipsticks. It is also used in hair sprays, gels, conditioners and hair colouring preparations, as well as preparations used after sunbath. It is compatible with other moisturizers widely used in cosmetics (cetyl alcohol, glycerin).
Due to its very good dispersing properties and high solubility in water, this product is recommended for combining many active ingredients in a formulation. It can act as a plasticizer and binder for bar soaps, preventing them from cracking. Due to its lubricating properties, it is also included in intimate gels (lubricants) asit ensures proper moisturising and reduces friction. It guarantees a pleasant feeling on the skin without leaving a greasy film. Used in perfumes, it acts as afixative, reduces the evaporation rate of more volatile fragrance components, causing only gradual changes in smell.
POLIkol 2000 flakes is also used as a lubricant in the food industry. It has positive reviews from international organizations, such as the one from FDA (Food and Drug Administration), which allows using polyethylene glycol as an indirect food additive on the basis of CFR 21 lists:
It should be remembered that the product can be used in accordance with the definitions provided by the organization, without exceeding the maximum permitted dose.
The product is not classified according to the CLP regulation.
Advantages of the product: