POLIkol 3000 is a product belonging to the group of polyoxyethylene glycols (PEG with an average molecular weight of 3000), INCI name: PEG-60. The commercial product is available as white to light yellow wax. The solidification point of the product is approximately 55 °C. The product is freely soluble in water, low aliphatic alcohols, ethyl ether and chloroform.
POLIkol 3000, in combination with POLIkols of higher molecular weight, is an ingredient in the formulation of bath lotions. It creates an occlusive layer (film) on the skin that prevents excessive evaporation of water from the surface. It is an indirect moisturizing effect, thanks to which the product prevents drying of the skin and removes the soap residues. POLIkol 3000 can be used as a humectant or as a plasticizer in cosmetic preparations, such as creams, hair styling preparations, colouring cosmetics (e.g. eyeliners).
POLIkol 3000 can be a component of lubricating preparations, mainly water-soluble synthetic liquids for machining. The product is used as a release agent in the rubber, plastic and elastomer processing industry.
POLIkol 3000 is also used as a lubricant, anti-adhesive in the food industry. It has positive opinions from international organizations such as the FDA (Food and Drug Administration), which allows the use of polyethylene glycol in the form of an indirect food additive based on CFR 21: 175.105; 175,210; 176,180; 176,200.
It should be noted that the product may only be used in accordance with the definitions provided by the organization, not exceeding the maximum permitted dose.
POLIkol 3000 acts as a plasticizer and binding agent in the production of ceramics and concrete. The product also exhibits the features of a drying presenter in flexographic ink formulations.
The product is not classified according to the CLP/GHS regulation.