POLIkol 3000 flakes belongs to the group of polyoxyethylene glycols (PEG with an average molecular weight of 3000), INCI name: PEG-60. The commercial product is available in the form of white to light yellow wax flaxes. The solidification point of the product is approximately 55 °C. The product is freely soluble in water, low aliphatic alcohols, ethyl ether and chloroform.
POLIkol 3000 flakes in combination with higher molecular weight POLIKols is part of the formulation for bath liquids. It creates an occlusive layer (film) on the skin that prevents excessive evaporation of water from the surface. It is an indirect moisturizing effect, thanks to which the product prevents drying of the skin and removes soap residues. POLIkol 3000 flakes can be used in cosmetic preparations as a humectant or as a plasticizer for creams, hair styling preparations, colour cosmetics (e.g. eyeliners).
POLIkol 3000 flakes is a component of lubricating preparations, mainly water-soluble synthetic liquids for machining. The product is used as a release agent in the rubber, plastic and elastomer processing industry.
Polikol 3000 flakes is also used as a lubricant, anti-adhesive in the food industry. It has positive opinions from international organizations such as the FDA (Food and Drug Administration), which allows the use of polyethylene glycol in the form of an indirect food additive based on CFR 21: 175.105; 175,210; 176,180; 176,200.
It should be noted that the product may only be used in accordance with the definitions provided by the organization, not exceeding the maximum permitted dose.
POLIkol 3000 flakes acts as a plasticizer and binding agent in the production of ceramics and concrete.
The product is not classified according to the CLP regulation.
Markets and applications
Building & Construction / Concrete & mortar additives, Plasterboards & gypsum additives
Food industry / Additives for food packaging
Metallurgical industry / Metalworking
Plastics / Polymer additives