POLIkol 6000 is a product belonging to the group of polyoxyethylene glycols (PEG with an average molecular weight of 6000), INCI name: PEG-135. The commercial product is available in the form of white to light yellow wax. The solidification point of the product is 52-58°C. The product is freely soluble in water and in low aliphatic alcohols. It is safe, non-toxic and does not cause skin irritation.
POLIkOL 6000 can be used in cosmetic preparations as a lubricant and humectant, for example in lipsticks and lip liners, moisturizing and anti-wrinkle creams and hair styling preparations. It can be added to the formulation to improve its rheological properties (increase in viscosity). The product can also be used as a carrier of active substances and a binder in dishwasher tablets, laundry tablets and bath salts.
In industrial applications it is a component of lubricating preparations, mainly water-soluble synthetic liquids for machining and heat transfer fluids. The product is used as a release agent in the rubber processing industry (tire production), plastics and elastomers. Also used as an auxiliary agent during galvanizing coating processes. It is also an auxiliary in the treatment of textiles and in paint additives.
POLIkol 6000 acts as a plasticizer and binding agent in the production of ceramics and food packaging based on biopolymers. Has a positive opinion from international organizations, such as the FDA (Food and Drug Administration), which allows the use of polyethylene glycol in the form of an indirect food additive based on CFR 21: 175.105; 175,210; 176,180; 176,200.
It should be noted that the product may be used in accordance with the definitions provided by the organization, not exceeding the maximum permitted dose.
The product is not classified according to the CLP regulation.
Markets and applications
Building & Construction
Food industry / Additives for food packaging
Metallurgical industry / Metalworking
Paints & Coatings
Plastics / Polymer additives