ROKAnol DB7W is a non-ionic surfactant from the group of ethoxylated fatty alcohols (INCI name: C12-15 Pareth-7). The product belongs to the ROKAnol DB series, based on C12-C15 fatty alcohol. Its high surface activity allows it to be used as an excellent detergent and a cleaning agent, and opens up the possibility of using it in other branches of industry.
ROKAnol DB7W at room temperature is a clear liquid with a light colour, i.e. 70 HU. It solidifies at a temperature of about 5°C, which facilitates its use and storage. The product contains about 90% of the active substance. The hydrophilic-lyophilic balance (HLB) value of the product is 12, which makes it well soluble in water. Its aqueous solution has a cloud point at 48÷52°C.
ROKAnol DB7W is the most versatile product in the ROKAnol DB group. It is distinguished by excellent wetting properties and excellent foaming properties. It is stable both in oxidizing and reducing environment as well as in the presence of hard water. The product is active in cold water, acid baths, neutral and diluted alkalis. It has excellent degreasing and detergency properties, which results in a high level of dirt removal. The use of the product in cleaning agents enables clear, stable formulations, often without the use of hydrotropes.
Moreover, ROKAnol DB7W has strong dispersing properties and is an effective emulsifier. Similar to ROKAnol DB7, the product has excellent wetting and foaming properties. Such numerous application advantages make ROKAnol DB7W a versatile ingredient for most detergents. It is used in the production of dishwashing liquids, washing liquids and capsules, bleach, floor cleaners, glass cleaners (including windscreens).
It is also used in specialist cleaners for industrial and institutional use. These include e.g. products for professional washing of restaurant and hospital fabrics, for machine cleaning of hard surfaces in manufacturing plants and supermarkets, alkaline agents for degreasing metal surfaces, or preparations used in CIP – Cleaning In Place processes.
Cleaning and emulsifying properties enable the product to be used in cosmetic formulations, mainly in hair washing and hair care cosmetics.
Due to the lack of ionic forms in the chemical structure of the product, it can be used in combination with other non-ionic surfactants and in formulations with anionic and cationic surfactants, as well as other additives.
ROKAnol DB7W is completely biodegradable and meets the criteria of the detergents directive.