ROKAnol DB11W is a non-ionic surfactant from the group of ethoxylated fatty alcohols (INCI name: C12-15 Pareth-11). The product belongs to the ROKAnol DB series, based on C12-C15 fatty alcohol. Its high surface activity allows it to be used as an excellent detergent and a cleaning agent, and opens up the possibility of using it in other branches of industry.
ROKAnol DB11W at room temperature is an oily liquid or paste and becomes light in colour at 30°C, i.e. 50 on the HU. It coagulates at a temperature of about 16°C and has a cloud point at 60÷64°C in NaCl solution (100 g/L). The product contains about 90% of the active substance. It is characterized by high hydrophilicity and perfectly dissolves in water. The hydrophilic-lyophilic balance (HLB) value of the product is 13.6.
It is mainly used as a solubilizer, of e.g. fragrances in air fresheners.
ROKAnol DB11W is active in oxidizing, reducing and hard water. It is efficient in cold water, and in acidic, neutral and diluted alkaline baths it shows stability. The product has the best resistance to NaOH among ROKAnol DB series of products, therefore it is recommended for applications requiring highly alkaline environments.
Moreover, it is characterized by excellent foaming, wetting and degreasing properties, thus it can be a component of e.g. glass cleaners. In cosmetics ROKAnol DB11W is used in wet wipes, as well as in skin care cosmetics (e.g. in creams).
The product is completely biodegradable and meets the criteria of the detergents directive.