MANUFACTURER
of specialty chemicals

ROKAnol® T10 (Ceteareth-10)

Samples available
Samples available Send inquiry
Manufacturer
PCC Exol SA
Chemical name
C16-18 alcohols, ethoxylated
CAS No.
68439-49-6
INCI
Ceteareth-10
Good manufacturing practice EFfCI Good manufacturing practice EFfCI Biodegradable product Biodegradable product
Individual inquiries
Download
Leaflet MSDS Inventory status General terms of sale

ROKAnol T10 belongs to non-ionic surfactants from the group of ethoxylated fatty alcohols, INCI name: Ceteareth-10. The product is based on high molecular mass alcohol of natural origin. It is produced in the form of soft wax of white colour.

Read more
Properties and applications

Product advantages:

  • dispersing, emulsifying properties,
  • moderate foaming properties,
  • resistant to hard water and electrolytes,
  • universal O/W type emulsifier,
  • ability to disperse dyes and pigments.

Applications:

  • cosmetics (hair conditioners, lotions),
  • colouring cosmetics (hair dyes and colouring cosmetics for face and body),
  • base oil emulsification
  • hydraulic fluids,
  • machining liquids,
  • auxiliary agents for the textile industry,
  • emulsification of oil substances
  • anti-foaming emulsions,
  • production of pigment pastes.
Categories

Markets and applications
Metallurgical industry / Metalworking
Paints & Coatings
Personal Care

Function
Emulsifiers

Composition
Alkoxylated alcohols

Segment
Surfactants / Non-ionic surfactants

Alternative names
C16-18 alcohols, ethoxylated, Ceteareth-10, Polyoxyethylene glycol ether of cetearyl alcohol, PEG-10 Cetearyl alcohol, Polyoxy Cetearyl Alcohol
About the producer