ROKAmid MRZ17 is a non-ionic surfactant from the group of ethoxylated alkanolamides (INCI name: PEG-17 Rapeseedamide). The product is in the form of a liquid or semi-liquid light brown to brown paste. ROKAmid MRZ17 has emulsifying properties and acts as a coemulsifier. It supports the emulsifier responsible for the formation of emulsions in O/W systems (oil in water) with waxes and mineral oils.
At the same time it is a substance that stabilizes and improves the quality of foam in mixtures with anionic surfactants. It is also used as a washing agent for skin and hair with re-lubricating properties. Thanks to this, preparations containing ROKAmid MRZ17 in their composition have the ability to restore the natural lipid barrier of the skin. An additional advantage are antistatic properties, used in hair care cosmetics.
The liquid form of ROKAmid MRZ17 facilitates its handling (storage, transport, dosing), as well as enables preparing formulations without the need to heat up the substances, which is particularly important in the case of active formulation components that are sensitive to high temperatures.
ROKAmid MRZ17 is a biodegradable product based on rapeseed oil. This feature is a great advantage as it ensures price stability compared to surfactants based on coconut oil or palm kernel oil.
Markets and applications
Vehicle Cleaning and Care
Surfactants / Non-ionic surfactants