ROKAmid MRZ4 (PEG-4 Rapeseedamide)

Samples available
Samples available Send inquiry
Manufacturer
PCC Exol SA
Chemical name
Rapeseed oil fatty acids monoethanolamide, ethoxylated
CAS No.
85536-23-8
INCI
PEG-4 Rapeseedamide
Good manufacturing practice EFfCI Good manufacturing practice EFfCI Greenline products Greenline products high efficiency high efficiency ISO 14001 ISO 14001 ISO 50001 ISO 50001 ISO 9001 ISO 9001 ISO 45001 ISO 45001 Safe product Safe product Biodegradable product Biodegradable product Based on natural ingredients Based on natural ingredients Universal product Universal product
Individual inquiries
Download
Inventory status General terms of sale

ROKAmid MRZ4 is a non-ionic surfactant, part of the group of ethoxylated alkanolamides, under the INCI name PEG-4 Rapeseedamide. The product has the form of a liquid with a bright yellow to orange colour. ROKAmid MRZ4 has emulsifying properties and fulfils the role of a co-emulsifier supporting the emulsifier responsible for the creation of emulsions in O/W (oil in water) systems with waxes and mineral oils. At the same time, it is a stabilizer and enhances the quality of foam in mixtures with anionic surfactants. It is also used as a delicate detergent for skin and hair. Thanks to this, products containing ROKAmid MRZ4 exhibit reduced irritant potential. ROKAmid MRZ4 is an ingredient of detergents and body care products, such as shampoos, shower gels, hand soaps, shaving gels etc. It is also a good thickener. It acts as a foam enhancer and stabiliser, strong solubilizing and emulsifying agent and it exhibits effectiveness in products containing SLES as well as in non-SLES products. It is produced on the basis of renewable rapeseed oil and exhibits good biodegradability. 

Read more
Properties and applications

Product advantages:

  • foam enhancer and stabiliser,
  • good emulsifier and/or co-emulsifier in O/W systems,
  • thickening agent,
  • gentle detergent,
  • solubilizer,
  • biodegradable,
  • not a palm oil derivative,
  • product in the form of a low viscosity liquid is easy to handle and can be formulated at room temperatures.

 

Applications:

  • shampoos,
  • shower gels,
  • bath liquids and oils,
  • hand soaps,
  • shampoos for children,
  • shaving gels,
  • ingredient of detergents (such as dishwashing liquids).
Categories

Markets and applications
Detergents
Personal Care

Function
Cleansing agents
Detergents
Emulsifiers
Foam stabiliser
Hair shampoos
Liquid soaps
Shower gels
Solubilizers

Composition
Alkoxylated amides

Segment
Surfactants / Non-ionic surfactants

Alternative names
Rapeseed oil fatty acids monoethanolamide, ethoxylated, Ethoxylated monoethanolamide of rapeseed oil acids, poly(oxy-1, 2-ethanediyl), .alpha.-octyl-.omega.-hydroxy-, Octyl alcohol, ethoxylated, Poly(oxy-1, 2-ethanediyl), alpha-octyl- omega -hydroxy-, n-Octyl-polyoxyethylene.
Manufacturer: PCC Exol SA

PCC EXOL SA is one of the most important manufacturers of surfactants and chemical formulations in Central and Eastern Europe. The company offers surfactants, specialist additives and chemical formulations for many branches of industry.

PCC Group

Recently viewed products