ROKAmid KAD/2A is a non-ionic surfactant with the INCI name ‘Cocamide DEA’. It is based on natural vegetable oils. It has a form of a clear or slightly turbid light-yellow to yellow liquid.
ROKAmid KAD/2A is one of the most common co-surfactants, which has a range of very interesting application properties. Most of all, it is used as a rheology modifier, that is a thickener which improves consistence by creating so-called mixed micelles. Among other KAD series ROKAmides, it shows improved thickening properties compared to the ROKAmid KAD or ROKAmid KAD/1A. When mixed with anionic surfactants, it increases and stabilises the quality of foam. ROKAmid KAD/2A is very effective even at a low concentration.
It has washing properties, so it can remove dirt from skin or hair surface, at the same time demonstrating oiling action. The washing process deprives the skin of, among others fatty substances, therefore re-greasing substances, i.e. ROKAmid KAD / 2A, are used. They rebuild the lipid barrier, thus protecting the skin against external factors and damage.
Additionally, the product shows emulsifying properties. It is a co-emulsifier which supports the emulsifier responsible for producing emulsion. Due to its synergism with anionic surfactants, ROKAmid KAD/2A is added to concrete admixtures, especially in challenging applications where it improves the quality of aeration. This non-ionic co-surfactant can successfully be used in industrial cleaners in combination with other non-ionic degreasers, for example in the oil industry.
Due to its form and dispersibility in water, ROKAmid KAD / 2A can act as a lubricant in the production of plastic parts based on polyethylene and polypropylene. With its antistatic properties, it can be applied in plastics production. Combined with metal salts, it creates an antistatic additive to styrofoam and polystyrene compounds resistant to impact. The product is also used in water-borne, semi-synthetic and synthetic coolants for metalworking and in polishing agents.
The liquid form of ROKAmid KAD/2A makes it easier to use (store, transport or dose) and allows for developing formulations without having to heat it up. This is particularly important when using the active ingredients of formulations, which are sensitive to increased temperatures.
Amides, C8-18 (even numbered) and C18-unsatd., N,N-bis(hydroxyethyl), Amides, C8-18 (even numbered) and C18-unsatd., N, N-bis(hydroxyethyl), Cocamide DEA, 68155-07-7
Manufacturer: PCC Exol SA
PCC EXOL SA is one of the most important manufacturers of surfactants and chemical formulations in Central and Eastern Europe. The company offers surfactants, specialist additives and chemical formulations for many branches of industry.
All the above information related to the product are provided according to the best knowledge of the manufacturer and published in good faith. However, the manufacturer does not guarantee the information and contents of this document are complete and accurate, and shall not be liable for the results of using them. The user is obliged to verify and confirm the information and contents of this documentation on his/her own. The manufacturer reserves the right to change the content of this document at any time without stating reasons of such changes.
Subscribe to receive information about new products on the Product Portal and commercial information about the PCC Capital Group
By continuing to use our website, you are agreeing to the placement of cookies or similar technologies on your device for functional, statistical and marketing purposes. You can modify or withdraw your consent at any time in your browser settings. Learn more