ROKAmid KAD/1A (Cocamide DEA)

Samples available
Samples available Send inquiry
Manufacturer
PCC Exol SA
Chemical name
Amides, C8-18 (even numbered) and C18-unsatd., N,N-bis(hydroxyethyl)
INCI
Cocamide DEA
ADR ADR Energy-efficient construction Energy-efficient construction Good manufacturing practice EFfCI Good manufacturing practice EFfCI Greenline® products Greenline® products High efficiency High efficiency ISO 14001 ISO 14001 ISO 50001 ISO 50001 ISO 9001 ISO 9001 ISO 45001 ISO 45001 Biodegradable product Biodegradable product Based on natural ingredients Based on natural ingredients Universal product Universal product
                                
Individual inquiries
Download
Inventory status General terms of sale

ROKAmid KAD/1A is a non-ionic surfactant (INCI name: Cocamide DEA). The product has slightly better thickening properties compared to ROKAmid KAD. It is produced from natural vegetable oils. It is available in the form of a clear or slightly cloudy liquid with a light yellow to yellow colour. 

Read more
Properties and applications

Product advantages:

  •  excellent thickener,
  •  foam stabilizer,
  •  coemulsifier,
  •  effective at low concentrations,
  •  washing and re-lubricating properties,
  •  antistatic properties,
  •  easy to operate in technological processes,
  •  readily biodegradable.

Applications:

  •  cosmetics and detergents,
  •  shampoos,
  •  colouring preparations for hair,
  •  liquid soaps,
  •  washing liquids,
  •  bubble baths,
  •  shower gels,
  •  lotions,
  •  preparations for hair care,
  •  preparations for beard care,
  •  concrete admixtures,
  •  production of plastics,
  •  metalworking,
  •  car chemicals,
  •  component of industrial cleaning products.
Categories

Markets and applications
Building & Construction / Plasterboards & gypsum additives
Detergents
I&I Cleaning
Metallurgical industry / Metalworking
Personal Care
Plastics / Polymer additives
Vehicle Cleaning and Care

Function
Antistatics
Cleansing agents
Corrosion inhibitors
Emulsifiers
Foam stabiliser
Hair shampoos
Liquid soaps
Metal working fluids
Rheology modifiers
Shower gels
Solubilizers
Washing agents
Wetting agents

Composition
Alkanoloamides

Segment
Surfactants / Non-ionic surfactants

Alternative names
Amides, C8-18 (even numbered) and C18-unsatd., N,N-bis(hydroxyethyl), Amides, C8-18 (even numbered) and C18-unsatd., N, N-bis(hydroxyethyl), Cocamide DEA.
Manufacturer: PCC Exol SA

PCC EXOL SA is one of the most important manufacturers of surfactants and chemical formulations in Central and Eastern Europe. The company offers surfactants, specialist additives and chemical formulations for many branches of industry.

PCC Group

Recently viewed products