MANUFACTURER
of specialty chemicals

ROKAmid KAD (Cocamide DEA)

Samples available
Samples available Send inquiry
Manufacturer
PCC Exol SA
Chemical name
Amides, C8-18 (even numbered) and C18-unsatd., N,N-bis(hydroxyethyl)
INCI
Cocamide DEA
ADR ADR Energy-efficient construction Energy-efficient construction Good manufacturing practice EFfCI Good manufacturing practice EFfCI Greenline products Greenline products high efficiency high efficiency ISO 14001 ISO 14001 ISO 50001 ISO 50001 ISO 9001 ISO 9001 ISO 45001 ISO 45001 Biodegradable product Biodegradable product Based on natural ingredients Based on natural ingredients RSPO RSPO Skin Friendly Skin Friendly Universal product Universal product
Individual inquiries
Download
General terms of sale

ROKAmid KAD is a nonionic surfactant called INCI Cocamide DEA. It is produced on the basis of natural vegetable oils. It has the form of a clear or slightly turbid liquid from light yellow to yellow. ROKAmid KAD belongs to the most widespread co-surfactants and has a number of very interesting application properties.

Read more
Properties and applications

Product advantages:

  • perfect thickener,
  • foam stabilizer,
  • acts as a co-emulsifier,
  • effective in low concentrations,
  • has cleansing and re-oiling properties,
  • has anti-static properties,
  • easy to handle in technological processes,
  • easily biodegradable.

Product applications:

  • cosmetics and detergents,
  • shampoos,
  • hair coloring products,
  • liquid soaps,
  • washing liquids,
  • bath lotions,
  • shower gels,
  • balms,
  • hair care products,
  • products for beard care,
  • admixtures for concrete,
  • production of plastics,
  • metalworking.
Categories

Markets and applications
Building & Construction / Plasterboards & gypsum additives
Detergents
I&I Cleaning
Lubricants and functional fluids / Hydraulic fluids
Metallurgical industry / Metalworking
Mining & Drilling / Oil&gas extraction
Oilfield
Personal Care
Plastics / Polymer additives

Function
Corrosion inhibitors
Foam stabiliser
Metal working fluids
Rheology modifiers

Composition
Alkanoloamides

Segment
Specialty Products / Specialty additives
Surfactants / Non-ionic surfactants

Alternative names
Amides, C8-18 (even numbered) and C18-unsatd., N,N-bis(hydroxyethyl), Cocamide DEA, Coconut diethanolamide, Cocamide diethanolamine, Amides, C8-18 (even numbered) and C18-unsatd., N, N-bis(hydroxyethyl)
About the producer