ROKAcet R11 is a non-ionic surfactant belonging to the group of polyoxyethylene fatty acid esters of castor oil (INCI name: PEG-11 Castor oil). This surfactant is available in the form of a clear and bright liquid. The solidification point of the product is about 15°C. The product dissolves well in water and low aliphatic alcohols. The active ingredient content is at least 99.5%.
ROKAcet R11 is a substance not classified according to the CLP/GHS regulation. It is readily biodegradable in the environment. The product complies with the biodegradability criteria set out in Regulation (EC) No. 648/2004 on detergents. Due to these features, the product is popular among formulators of industrial sectors. It has emulsifying properties of conventional base oils and oils of natural origin.
Due to its high solubility in most mineral and vegetable oils, ROKAcet R11 can also be used as a lubricant and as an anti-wear additive used, among others, in weaving processes. It is mainly used in processing liquids based on soluble oils, semi-synthetic coolants, as well as neat oils. It can be a part of flame retardant hydraulic fluids (HFA type) used in mining industry.
Due to its emulsifying properties, the product is widely used in liquid pesticide formulations, mainly such as EC, SC, EW and ME.
In addition, the product has low-foaming properties and moderate resistance to acidic environment.
Alkoxylated fatty acids